Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Endorsements for 2020

What does it take to be endorsed by Planned Parenthood Action Fund?

So far this cycle, Planned Parenthood Action Fund has endorsed well over 200 federal candidates — and we’re not done yet.

Let’s be real: right now, we’re facing the biggest threat to Roe v. Wade and the fundamental right to bodily autonomy that we’ve ever seen. Simultaneously, we’re also battling attacks on crucial health care services, including an unethical gag rule imposed on Title X providers that threatens access to birth control, STI tests, cancer screenings, and more, for millions of people. 

So we’re showing up across the country for candidates who promise to go above and beyond to protect and expand health care access. With the largest majority of reproductive health care champions in history now in the U.S. House, and a majority of people in the United States supporting reproductive health care access, we’ve got more than a chance for change — if together, we put in the work. 

We’re endorsing early and getting to work for candidates committed to expanding access and removing barriers to care. This list is just the start. Stay tuned for additional endorsements in the coming months. 

Jump to the full list of endorsements

 Featured Candidates

Just who are our featured candidates? They include:

  • “Red-to-Pink” Candidates: These candidates are crucial to flipping the Senate (and keeping our pro-reproductive health care majority in the House). Without a majority in both chambers, we cannot protect and expand access to sexual and reproductive health care.

  • We’re also highlighting some of our most vulnerable champions who have consistently fought for us. It’s time to do our part and fight for them. 

 

Full List of Endorsements

Featured candidates (marked on the map above) are noted with an asterisk.

We now have over 200 endorsements! ​​​​​​That’s why we’re going to need all Action Fund members to get involved.


 

SENATE RACES

ALASKA:

Al Gross (Challenger)*

ARIZONA:

Mark Kelly (Challenger)*

DELAWARE

Chris Coons (Incumbent)

ILLINOIS

Dick Durbin (Incumbent)

KANSAS:

Barbara Bollier (Challenger)*

MASSACHUSETTS 

Ed Markey (Incumbent)

MAINE:

Sara Gideon (Challenger)*

MICHIGAN:

Gary Peters (Incumbent)*

MINNESOTA: 

Tina Smith (Incumbent)*

NEW HAMPSHIRE:

Jeanne Shaheen (Incumbent)*

NEW JERSEY

Cory Booker (Incumbent)

NEW MEXICO:

Ben Ray Luján (Open Seat)*

NORTH CAROLINA:

Cal Cunningham (Challenger)*

OREGON

Jeff Merkley (Incumbent)

RHODE ISLAND

Jack Reed (Incumbent)

SOUTH CAROLINA:

Jaime Harrison (Challenger)*

TENNESSEE:

James Mackler (Challenger)

TEXAS

MJ Hegar (Challenger)*

VIRGINIA

Mark Warner (Incumbent)


 

HOUSE RACES

ALABAMA

Terri Sewell, AL-07, (Incumbent)

 

ALASKA

Alyse Galvin, at-large, (Challenger)*

 

ARIZONA

Tom O’Halleran, AZ-01, (Incumbent)*

Ann Kirkpatrick, AZ-02, (Incumbent)

Raúl Grijalva, AZ-03, (Incumbent)

Hiral Tipirneni, AZ-06, (Challenger)*

Ruben Gallego, AZ-07, (Incumbent)

Greg Stanton, AZ-09, (Incumbent)

 

CALIFORNIA

Audrey Denney, CA-01, (Challenger)*

Jared Huffman, CA-02, (Incumbent)

Brynne Kennedy, CA-04, (Challenger)*

Mike Thompson, CA-05, (Incumbent)

Doris Matsui, CA-06, (Incumbent)

Ami Bera, CA-07, (Incumbent)

Chris Bubser, CA-08, (Open)*

Jerry McNerney, CA-09, (Incumbent)

Josh Harder, CA-10, (Incumbent)*

Mark DeSaulnier, CA-11, (Incumbent)

Nancy Pelosi, CA-12, (Incumbent)

Barbara Lee, CA-13, (Incumbent)

Jackie Speier, CA-14, (Incumbent)

Eric Swalwell, CA-15, (Incumbent)

Jim Costa, CA-16, (Incumbent)

Ro Khanna, CA-17, (Incumbent)

Anna Eshoo, CA-18, (Incumbent)

Zoe Lofgren, CA-19, (Incumbent)

Jimmy Panetta, CA-20, (Incumbent)

TJ Cox, CA-21, (Incumbent)*

Phil Arballo, CA-22, (Challenger)*

Christy Smith, CA-25, (Open)*

Salud Carbajal, CA-24 (Incumbent)

Julia Brownley, CA-26, (Incumbent)

Judy Chu, CA-27, (Incumbent)

Adam Schiff, CA-28, (Incumbent)

Tony Cardenas, CA-29, (Incumbent)

Brad Sherman, CA-30, (Incumbent)

Pete Aguilar, CA-31, (Incumbent)

Grace Napolitano, CA-32, (Incumbent)

Ted Lieu, CA-33, (Incumbent)

Jimmy Gomez, CA-34, (Incumbent)

Norma Torres, CA-35, (Incumbent)

Dr. Raul Ruiz, CA-36, (Incumbent)

Karen Bass, CA-37, (Incumbent)

Linda Sánchez, CA-38, (Incumbent)

Gil Cisneros, CA-39, (Incumbent)*

Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA-40, (Incumbent)

Mark Takano, CA-41, (Incumbent)

Maxine Waters, CA-43, (Incumbent)

Nanette Barragán, CA-44, (Incumbent)

Katie Porter, CA-45, (Incumbent)*

Lou Correa, CA-46, (Incumbent)

Alan Lowenthal, CA-47, (Incumbent)

Harley Rouda, CA-48, (Incumbent)*

Mike Levin, CA-49, (Incumbent)

Ammar Campa-Najjar, CA-50, (Challenger)*

Juan Vargas, CA-51, (Incumbent)

Scott Peters, CA-52, (Incumbent)

 

COLORADO

Diana DeGette, CO-01, (Incumbent)

Joe Neguse, CO-02, (Incumbent)

Jason Crow, CO-06, (Incumbent)*

Ed Perlmutter, CO-07, (Incumbent)

 

CONNECTICUT 

John Larson, CT-01, (Incumbent)

Joe Courtney, CT-02, (Incumbent)

Rosa DeLauro, CT-03, (Incumbent)

Jim Himes, CT-04, (Incumbent)

Jahana Hayes, CT-05, (Incumbent)*

 

DELAWARE

Lisa Blunt Rochester, (Incumbent)

 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Eleanor Holmes Norton, DC-ALL, (Incumbent)

 

FLORIDA

Al Lawson, FL-05, (Incumbent)

Stephanie Murphy, FL-07, (Incumbent)

Darren Soto, FL-09, (Incumbent)

Val Demings, FL-10, (Incumbent)

Charlie Crist, FL-13, (Incumbent)

Kathy Castor, FL-14, (Incumbent)

Margaret Good, FL-16, (Challenger)*

Alcee Hastings, FL-20, (Incumbent)

Lois Frankel, FL-21, (Incumbent)

Ted Deutch, FL-22, (Incumbent)

Debbie Wasserman Schultz, FL-23, (Incumbent)

Frederica Wilson, FL-24, (Incumbent)

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, FL-26, (Incumbent)*

Donna Shalala, FL-27, (Incumbent)

 

GEORGIA

Hank Johnson, GA-04, (Incumbent)

John Lewis, GA-05, (Incumbent)

Lucy McBath, GA-06, (Incumbent)

 

HAWAII

Ed Case, HI-01, (Incumbent)

 

IOWA

Abby Finkenauer, IA-01, (Incumbent)*

Rita Hart, IA-02, (Open Seat)*

Cindy Axne, IA-03, (Incumbent)*

J.D. Scholten, IA-04, (Challenger)*

 

ILLINOIS

Bobby L. Rush, IL-01, (Incumbent)

Robin Kelly, IL-02, (Incumbent)

Marie Newman, IL-03, (Challenger)

Jesús G. "Chuy" García, IL-04, (Incumbent)

Mike Quigley, IL-05, (Incumbent)

Sean Casten, IL-06, (Incumbent)*

Danny K. Davis, IL-07, (Incumbent)

Raja Krishnamoorthi, IL-08, (Incumbent)

Jan Schakowsky, IL-09, (Incumbent)

Brad Schneider, IL-10, (Incumbent)

Bill Foster, IL-11, (Incumbent)

Betsy Dirksen Londrigan, IL-13, (Challenger)*

Lauren Underwood, IL-14, (Incumbent)*

Cheri Bustos, IL-17, (Incumbent)

 

KANSAS

Sharice Davids, KS-03, (Incumbent)*

 

KENTUCKY

John Yarmuth, KY-03, (Incumbent)

 

LOUISIANA

Cedric Richmond, LA-02, (Incumbent)

 

MAINE

Chellie Pingree, ME-01, (Incumbent)

Jared Golden, ME-02, (Incumbent)

 

MARYLAND

Dutch Ruppersberger, MD-02, (Incumbent)

John Sarbanes, MD-03, (Incumbent)

Anthony Brown, MD-04, (Incumbent)

Steny Hoyer, MD-05, (Incumbent)

David Trone, MD-06, (Incumbent)

Jamie Raskin, MD-08, (Incumbent)

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Jim McGovern, MA-02, (Incumbent)

Lori Trahan, MA-02, (Incumbent)

Katherine Clark, MA-05, (Incumbent)

Seth Moulton, MA-06, (Incumbent)

Ayanna Pressley, MA-07, (Incumbent)

 

MICHIGAN

Dan Kildee, MI-02, (Incumbent)

Hillary Scholten, MI-03, (Challenger)*

Jon Hoadley, MI-06, (Challenger)*

Elissa Slotkin, MI-08, (Incumbent)*

Andy Levin, MI-09, (Incumbent)

Haley Stevens, MI-11, (Incumbent)*

Debbie Dingell, MI-12, (Incumbent)

Rashida Tlaib, MI-13, (Incumbent)

Brenda Lawrence, MI-14, (Incumbent)

 

MINNESOTA

Dan Feehan, MN-01, (Challenger)*

Angie Craig, MN-02, (Incumbent)*

Dean Phillips, MN-03, (Incumbent)

Betty McCollum, MN-04, (Incumbent)

Ilhan Omar, MN-05, (Incumbent)

 

MISSISSIPPI

Bennie Thompson, MS-02, (Incumbent)

 

MISSOURI

William Clay, MO-01, (Incumbent)

Emanuel Cleaver, MO-05, (Incumbent)

 

NEVADA

Dina Titus, NV-01, (Incumbent)

Susie Lee, NV-03, (Incumbent)*

Steven Horsford, NV-04, (Incumbent)*

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Chris Pappas, NH-01, (Incumbent)*

Annie Kuster, NH-02, (Incumbent)

 

NEW JERSEY

Donald Norcross, NJ-01, (Incumbent)

Andy Kim, NJ-03, (Incumbent)*

Josh Gottheimer, NJ-05, (Incumbent)*

Frank Pallone, NJ-06, (Incumbent)

Tom Malinowski, NJ-07, (Incumbent)*

Albio Sires, NJ-08, (Incumbent)

Bill Pascrell, NJ-09, (Incumbent)

Donald Payne Jr., NJ-10, (Incumbent)

Mikie Sherrill, NJ-11, ( Incumbent)*

Bonnie Watson Coleman, NJ-12, (Incumbent)

 

NEW MEXICO

Deb Haaland, NM-01, (Incumbent)

Xochitl Torres Small, NM-02, (Incumbent)*

 

NEW YORK

Jackie Gordon, NY-02, (Open)*

Kathleen Rice, NY-04, (Incumbent)

Gregory Meeks, NY-05, (Incumbent)

Grace Meng, NY-06, (Incumbent)

Nydia Velázquez, NY-07, (Incumbent)

Hakeem Jeffries, NY-08, (Incumbent)

Yvette Clarke, NY-09, (Incumbent)

Jerrold Nadler, NY-10, (Incumbent)

Max Rose, NY-11, (Incumbent)*

Carolyn Maloney, NY-12, (Incumbent)

Adriano Espaillat, NY-13, (Incumbent)

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, NY-14, (Incumbent)

Eliot Engel, NY-16, (Incumbent)

Sean Patrick Maloney, NY-18, (Incumbent)

Antonio Delgado, NY-19, (Incumbent)*

Paul Tonko, NY-20, (Incumbent)

Tedra Cobb, NY-21, (Challenger)*

Anthony Brindisi, NY-22, (Incumbent)*

Joe Morelle, NY-25, (Incumbent)

Brian Higgins, NY-26, (Incumbent)

 

NORTH CAROLINA

G.K. Butterfield, NC-01, (Incumbent)

Deborah Ross, NC-02, (Challenger)*

David Price, NC-04, (Incumbent)

Alma Adams, NC-12, (Incumbent)

 

OHIO

Joyce Beatty, OH-03, (Incumbent)

Marcia L. Fudge, OH-11, (Incumbent)

Tim Ryan, OH-13, (Incumbent)

 

OKLAHOMA

Kendra Horn, OK-05, (Incumbent)*

 

OREGON

Suzanne Bonamici, OR-01, (Incumbent)

Earl Blumenauer, OR-03, (Incumbent)

Peter DeFazio, OR-04, (Incumbent)

Kurt Schrader, OR-05, (Incumbent)

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Brendan Boyle, PA-02, (Incumbent)

Dwight Evans, PA-03, (Incumbent)

Madeleine Dean, PA-04, (Incumbent)

Mary Gay Scanlon, PA-05, (Incumbent)

Chrissy Houlahan, PA-06, (Incumbent)

Susan Wild, PA-07, (Incumbent)*

Conor Lamb, PA-17, (Incumbent)*

 

RHODE ISLAND

David Cicilline, RI-01, (Incumbent)

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Joe Cunningham, SC-01, (Incumbent)

James Clyburn, SC-06, (Incumbent)

 

TENNESSEE

Jim Cooper, TN-05, (Incumbent)

Steve Cohen, TN-09, (Incumbent)

 

TEXAS

Lizzie Fletcher, TX-07, (Incumbent)*

Al Green, TX-09, (Incumbent)

Pritesh Gandhi, TX-10, (Challenger)*

Vicente Gonzalez, TX-15, (Incumbent)

Veronica Escobar, TX-16, (Incumbent)

Sheila Jackson Lee, TX-18, (Incumbent)

Joaquin Castro, TX-20, (Incumbent)

Wendy Davis, TX-21, (Challenger)*

Gina Ortiz Jones, TX-23, (Challenger)

Jessica Cisneros, TX-28, (Challenger)*

Sylvia Garcia, TX-29, (Incumbent)

Eddie Bernice Johnson, TX-30, (Incumbent)

Colin Allred, TX-32, (Incumbent)*

Marc Veasey, TX-33, (Incumbent)

Lloyd Doggett, TX-35, (Incumbent)

 

VERMONT

Peter Welch, VT-AL, (Incumbent)

 

VIRGINIA

Elaine Luria, VA-02, (Incumbent)*

Bobby Scott, VA-03, (Incumbent)

A. Donald McEachin, VA-04, (Incumbent)

Abigail Spanberger, VA-07, (Incumbent)*

Don Beyer, VA-08, (Incumbent)

Jennifer Wexton, VA-10, (Incumbent)

Gerry Connolly, VA-11, (Incumbent)

 

WASHINGTON

Suzan DelBene, WA-01, (Incumbent)

Rick Larsen, WA-02, (Incumbent)

Carolyn Long, WA-03, (Challenger)*

Derek Kilmer, WA-06, (Incumbent)

Pramila Jayapal, WA-07, (Incumbent)

Kim Schrier, WA-08, (Incumbent)*

Adam Smith, WA-09, (Incumbent)

 

WISCONSIN

Mark Pocan, WI-02, (Incumbent)

Ron Kind, WI-03, (Incumbent)

Gwen Moore, WI-04, (Incumbent)