Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: The Full List of our 2020 Endorsements

What does it take to be endorsed by Planned Parenthood Action Fund?

So far this cycle, Planned Parenthood Action Fund has endorsed over 300 federal candidates — and we’re not done yet.

Let’s be real: right now, we’re facing the biggest threat to Roe v. Wade and the fundamental right to bodily autonomy that we’ve ever seen. Simultaneously, we’re also battling attacks on crucial health care services, including an unethical gag rule imposed on Title X providers that threatens access to birth control, STI tests, cancer screenings, and more, for millions of people. 

So we’re showing up across the country for candidates who promise to go above and beyond to protect and expand health care access. With the largest majority of reproductive health care champions in history now in the U.S. House, and a majority of people in the United States supporting reproductive health care access, we’ve got more than a chance for change.

We’re endorsing early and getting to work for candidates committed to expanding access and removing barriers to care. This list is just the start. Stay tuned for additional endorsements in the coming months. 

Jump to the full list of endorsements

Learn More

Planned Parenthood Action Fund


Voting Information

Election Day:
Tues. Nov. 3, 2020

Primary/Caucus Day:
Varies by State

 

 Featured Candidates

Just who are our featured candidates? They include:

  • “Red-to-Pink” Candidates: These candidates are crucial to flipping the Senate (and keeping our pro-reproductive health care majority in the House). Without a majority in both chambers, we cannot protect and expand access to sexual and reproductive health care.

  • We’re also highlighting some of our most vulnerable champions who have consistently fought for us. It’s time to do our part and fight for them. 

 

Full List of Endorsements

Featured candidates (marked on the map above) are noted with an asterisk.

We now have over 300 endorsements! ​​​​​​That’s why we’re going to need all Action Fund members to get involved.


 

SENATE RACES

ALASKA

Al Gross (Challenger)*

COLORADO

John Hickenlooper (Challenger)*

ARIZONA

Mark Kelly (Challenger)*

DELAWARE

Chris Coons (Incumbent)

GEORGIA

Reverend Raphael Warnock (Open)*

Jon Ossoff (Challenger)*

ILLINOIS

Dick Durbin (Incumbent)

IOWA

Theresa Greenfield (Challenger)*

KANSAS

Barbara Bollier (Challenger)*

MASSACHUSETTS 

Ed Markey (Incumbent)

MAINE

Sara Gideon (Challenger)*

MICHIGAN

Gary Peters (Incumbent)*

MINNESOTA 

Tina Smith (Incumbent)*

MONTANA

Steve Bullock (Challenger)*

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Jeanne Shaheen (Incumbent)*

NEW JERSEY

Cory Booker (Incumbent)

NEW MEXICO

Ben Ray Luján (Open Seat)*

NORTH CAROLINA

Cal Cunningham (Challenger)*

OREGON

Jeff Merkley (Incumbent)

RHODE ISLAND

Jack Reed (Incumbent)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Jaime Harrison (Challenger)*

TEXAS

MJ Hegar (Challenger)*

VIRGINIA

Mark Warner (Incumbent)


 

HOUSE RACES

ALABAMA

Terri Sewell, AL-07, (Incumbent)

 

ALASKA

Alyse Galvin, at-large, (Challenger)*

 

ARIZONA

Tom O’Halleran, AZ-01, (Incumbent)*

Ann Kirkpatrick, AZ-02, (Incumbent)

Raúl Grijalva, AZ-03, (Incumbent)

Hiral Tipirneni, AZ-06, (Challenger)*

Ruben Gallego, AZ-07, (Incumbent)

Greg Stanton, AZ-09, (Incumbent)

 

ARKANSAS

Joyce Elliott, AR-02, (Challenger)*    

Celeste Williams, AR-03, (Challenger)    

 

CALIFORNIA

Audrey Denney, CA-01, (Challenger)*

Jared Huffman, CA-02, (Incumbent)

Brynne Kennedy, CA-04, (Challenger)*

Mike Thompson, CA-05, (Incumbent)

Doris Matsui, CA-06, (Incumbent)

Ami Bera, CA-07, (Incumbent)

Chris Bubser, CA-08, (Open)*

Jerry McNerney, CA-09, (Incumbent)

Josh Harder, CA-10, (Incumbent)*

Mark DeSaulnier, CA-11, (Incumbent)

Nancy Pelosi, CA-12, (Incumbent)

Barbara Lee, CA-13, (Incumbent)

Jackie Speier, CA-14, (Incumbent)

Eric Swalwell, CA-15, (Incumbent)

Jim Costa, CA-16, (Incumbent)

Ro Khanna, CA-17, (Incumbent)

Anna Eshoo, CA-18, (Incumbent)

Zoe Lofgren, CA-19, (Incumbent)

Jimmy Panetta, CA-20, (Incumbent)

TJ Cox, CA-21, (Incumbent)*

Phil Arballo, CA-22, (Challenger)*

Christy Smith, CA-25, (Open)*

Salud Carbajal, CA-24 (Incumbent)

Julia Brownley, CA-26, (Incumbent)

Judy Chu, CA-27, (Incumbent)

Adam Schiff, CA-28, (Incumbent)

Tony Cardenas, CA-29, (Incumbent)

Brad Sherman, CA-30, (Incumbent)

Pete Aguilar, CA-31, (Incumbent)

Grace Napolitano, CA-32, (Incumbent)

Ted Lieu, CA-33, (Incumbent)

Jimmy Gomez, CA-34, (Incumbent)

Norma Torres, CA-35, (Incumbent)

Dr. Raul Ruiz, CA-36, (Incumbent)

Karen Bass, CA-37, (Incumbent)

Linda Sánchez, CA-38, (Incumbent)

Gil Cisneros, CA-39, (Incumbent)*

Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA-40, (Incumbent)

Mark Takano, CA-41, (Incumbent)

Maxine Waters, CA-43, (Incumbent)

Nanette Barragán, CA-44, (Incumbent)

Katie Porter, CA-45, (Incumbent)*

Lou Correa, CA-46, (Incumbent)

Alan Lowenthal, CA-47, (Incumbent)

Harley Rouda, CA-48, (Incumbent)*

Mike Levin, CA-49, (Incumbent)

Ammar Campa-Najjar, CA-50, (Challenger)*

Juan Vargas, CA-51, (Incumbent)

Scott Peters, CA-52, (Incumbent)

 

COLORADO

Diana DeGette, CO-01, (Incumbent)

Joe Neguse, CO-02, (Incumbent)

Diane Mitsch Bush, CO-03 (Challenger)*

Jillian Freeland, CO-05, (Challenger)

Jason Crow, CO-06, (Incumbent)*

Ed Perlmutter, CO-07, (Incumbent)

 

CONNECTICUT 

John Larson, CT-01, (Incumbent)

Joe Courtney, CT-02, (Incumbent)

Rosa DeLauro, CT-03, (Incumbent)

Jim Himes, CT-04, (Incumbent)

Jahana Hayes, CT-05, (Incumbent)*

 

DELAWARE

Lisa Blunt Rochester, (Incumbent)

 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Eleanor Holmes Norton, DC-ALL, (Incumbent)

 

FLORIDA

Al Lawson, FL-05, (Incumbent)

Stephanie Murphy, FL-07, (Incumbent)

Darren Soto, FL-09, (Incumbent)

Val Demings, FL-10, (Incumbent)

Charlie Crist, FL-13, (Incumbent)

Kathy Castor, FL-14, (Incumbent)

Margaret Good, FL-16, (Challenger)*

Oz Vazquez, FL-18, (Challenger)*

Alcee Hastings, FL-20, (Incumbent)

Lois Frankel, FL-21, (Incumbent)

Ted Deutch, FL-22, (Incumbent)

Debbie Wasserman Schultz, FL-23, (Incumbent)

Frederica Wilson, FL-24, (Incumbent)

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, FL-26, (Incumbent)*

Donna Shalala, FL-27, (Incumbent)

 

GEORGIA

Hank Johnson, GA-04, (Incumbent)

John Lewis, GA-05, (Incumbent)

Lucy McBath, GA-06, (Incumbent)

Carolyn Bourdeaux, GA-07, (Challenger)*

 

HAWAII

Ed Case, HI-01, (Incumbent)

Kai Kahele, HI-02, (Open Seat)*

 

IOWA

Abby Finkenauer, IA-01, (Incumbent)*

Rita Hart, IA-02, (Open Seat)*

Cindy Axne, IA-03, (Incumbent)*

J.D. Scholten, IA-04, (Challenger)*

 

ILLINOIS

Bobby L. Rush, IL-01, (Incumbent)

Robin Kelly, IL-02, (Incumbent)

Marie Newman, IL-03, (Challenger)

Jesús G. "Chuy" García, IL-04, (Incumbent)

Mike Quigley, IL-05, (Incumbent)

Sean Casten, IL-06, (Incumbent)*

Danny K. Davis, IL-07, (Incumbent)

Raja Krishnamoorthi, IL-08, (Incumbent)

Jan Schakowsky, IL-09, (Incumbent)

Brad Schneider, IL-10, (Incumbent)

Bill Foster, IL-11, (Incumbent)

Betsy Dirksen Londrigan, IL-13, (Challenger)*

Lauren Underwood, IL-14, (Incumbent)*

Dani Brzozowski, IL-16, (Challenger)

Cheri Bustos, IL-17, (Incumbent)

 

INDIANA
Christina Hale, IN-05, (Challenger)*

 

KANSAS

Michelle De La Isla, KS-02, (Challenger)*

Sharice Davids, KS-03, (Incumbent)*

 

KENTUCKY

John Yarmuth, KY-03, (Incumbent)

 

LOUISIANA

Cedric Richmond, LA-02, (Incumbent)

 

MAINE

Chellie Pingree, ME-01, (Incumbent)

Jared Golden, ME-02, (Incumbent)

 

MARYLAND

Dutch Ruppersberger, MD-02, (Incumbent)

John Sarbanes, MD-03, (Incumbent)

Anthony Brown, MD-04, (Incumbent)

Steny Hoyer, MD-05, (Incumbent)

David Trone, MD-06, (Incumbent)

Jamie Raskin, MD-08, (Incumbent)

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Jim McGovern, MA-02, (Incumbent)

Lori Trahan, MA-02, (Incumbent)

Katherine Clark, MA-05, (Incumbent)

Seth Moulton, MA-06, (Incumbent)

Ayanna Pressley, MA-07, (Incumbent)

 

MICHIGAN

Dan Kildee, MI-02, (Incumbent)

Hillary Scholten, MI-03, (Challenger)*

Jon Hoadley, MI-06, (Challenger)*

Gretchen Driskell, MI-07, (Challenger)*

Elissa Slotkin, MI-08, (Incumbent)*

Andy Levin, MI-09, (Incumbent)

Haley Stevens, MI-11, (Incumbent)*

Debbie Dingell, MI-12, (Incumbent)

Rashida Tlaib, MI-13, (Incumbent)

Brenda Lawrence, MI-14, (Incumbent)

 

MINNESOTA

Dan Feehan, MN-01, (Challenger)*

Angie Craig, MN-02, (Incumbent)*

Dean Phillips, MN-03, (Incumbent)

Betty McCollum, MN-04, (Incumbent)

Ilhan Omar, MN-05, (Incumbent)

Quinn Nystrom, MN-08, (Challenger)

 

MISSISSIPPI

Bennie Thompson, MS-02, (Incumbent)

 

MISSOURI

Jill Schupp, MO-02, (Challenger)*

Emanuel Cleaver, MO-05, (Incumbent)

 

MONTANA

Kathleen Williams, At-Large, (Open)*

 

NEBRASKA

Kara Eastman, NE-02, (Challenger)*

 

NEVADA

Dina Titus, NV-01, (Incumbent)

Susie Lee, NV-03, (Incumbent)*

Steven Horsford, NV-04, (Incumbent)*

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Chris Pappas, NH-01, (Incumbent)*

Annie Kuster, NH-02, (Incumbent)

 

NEW JERSEY

Donald Norcross, NJ-01, (Incumbent)

Andy Kim, NJ-03, (Incumbent)*

Josh Gottheimer, NJ-05, (Incumbent)*

Frank Pallone, NJ-06, (Incumbent)

Tom Malinowski, NJ-07, (Incumbent)*

Albio Sires, NJ-08, (Incumbent)

Bill Pascrell, NJ-09, (Incumbent)

Donald Payne Jr., NJ-10, (Incumbent)

Mikie Sherrill, NJ-11, ( Incumbent)*

Bonnie Watson Coleman, NJ-12, (Incumbent)

 

NEW MEXICO

Deb Haaland, NM-01, (Incumbent)

Xochitl Torres Small, NM-02, (Incumbent)*

Teresa Legar Fernandez, NM-03, (Open Seat)*

 

NEW YORK

Jackie Gordon, NY-02, (Open)*

Kathleen Rice, NY-04, (Incumbent)

Gregory Meeks, NY-05, (Incumbent)

Grace Meng, NY-06, (Incumbent)

Nydia Velázquez, NY-07, (Incumbent)

Hakeem Jeffries, NY-08, (Incumbent)

Yvette Clarke, NY-09, (Incumbent)

Jerrold Nadler, NY-10, (Incumbent)

Max Rose, NY-11, (Incumbent)*

Carolyn Maloney, NY-12, (Incumbent)

Adriano Espaillat, NY-13, (Incumbent)

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, NY-14, (Incumbent)

Eliot Engel, NY-16, (Incumbent)

Sean Patrick Maloney, NY-18, (Incumbent)

Antonio Delgado, NY-19, (Incumbent)*

Paul Tonko, NY-20, (Incumbent)

Tedra Cobb, NY-21, (Challenger)*

Anthony Brindisi, NY-22, (Incumbent)*

Tracy Mitrano, NY-23, (Challenger)

Dana Balter, NY-24, (Challenger)*

Joe Morelle, NY-25, (Incumbent)

Brian Higgins, NY-26, (Incumbent)

 

NORTH CAROLINA

G.K. Butterfield, NC-01, (Incumbent)

Deborah Ross, NC-02, (Challenger)*

David Price, NC-04, (Incumbent)

Kathy Manning, NC-06, (Challenger)*

Pat Timmons-Goodson, NC-08, (Challenger)*

Cynthia Wallace, NC-09, (Challenger)*

Moe Davis, NC-11, (Open)*

Alma Adams, NC-12, (Incumbent)

 

OHIO

Kate Schroder, OH-01, (Challenger)*

Joyce Beatty, OH-03, (Incumbent)

Desiree Tims, OH-10, (Challenger)*

Marcia L. Fudge, OH-11, (Incumbent)

Tim Ryan, OH-13, (Incumbent)

Hillary O'Connor Mueri, OH-14, (Challenger)

 

OKLAHOMA

Kendra Horn, OK-05, (Incumbent)*

 

OREGON

Suzanne Bonamici, OR-01, (Incumbent)

Earl Blumenauer, OR-03, (Incumbent)

Peter DeFazio, OR-04, (Incumbent)

Kurt Schrader, OR-05, (Incumbent)

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Christina Finello, PA-01, (Challenger)*

Brendan Boyle, PA-02, (Incumbent)

Dwight Evans, PA-03, (Incumbent)

Madeleine Dean, PA-04, (Incumbent)

Mary Gay Scanlon, PA-05, (Incumbent)

Chrissy Houlahan, PA-06, (Incumbent)

Susan Wild, PA-07, (Incumbent)*

Eugene DePasquale, PA-10, (Challenger)*

Kristy Gnibus, PA-16, (Challenger)

Conor Lamb, PA-17, (Incumbent)*

 

RHODE ISLAND

David Cicilline, RI-01, (Incumbent)

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Joe Cunningham, SC-01, (Incumbent)

James Clyburn, SC-06, (Incumbent)

 

TENNESSEE

Jim Cooper, TN-05, (Incumbent)

Steve Cohen, TN-09, (Incumbent)

 

TEXAS

Sima Ladjevardian, TX-02, (Challenger)*

Lizzie Fletcher, TX-07, (Incumbent)*

Al Green, TX-09, (Incumbent)

Pritesh Gandhi, TX-10, (Challenger)*

Vicente Gonzalez, TX-15, (Incumbent)

Veronica Escobar, TX-16, (Incumbent)

Sheila Jackson Lee, TX-18, (Incumbent)

Joaquin Castro, TX-20, (Incumbent)

Wendy Davis, TX-21, (Challenger)*

Sri Kulkarni, TX-22, (Open Seat)*

Gina Ortiz Jones, TX-23, (Challenger)

Julie Oliver, TX-25, (Challenger)

Sylvia Garcia, TX-29, (Incumbent)

Eddie Bernice Johnson, TX-30, (Incumbent)

Colin Allred, TX-32, (Incumbent)*

Marc Veasey, TX-33, (Incumbent)

Lloyd Doggett, TX-35, (Incumbent)

 

VERMONT

Peter Welch, VT-AL, (Incumbent)

 

VIRGINIA

Elaine Luria, VA-02, (Incumbent)*

Bobby Scott, VA-03, (Incumbent)

A. Donald McEachin, VA-04, (Incumbent)

Cameron Webb, VA-05, (Challenger)*

Abigail Spanberger, VA-07, (Incumbent)*

Don Beyer, VA-08, (Incumbent)

Jennifer Wexton, VA-10, (Incumbent)

Gerry Connolly, VA-11, (Incumbent)

 

WASHINGTON

Suzan DelBene, WA-01, (Incumbent)

Rick Larsen, WA-02, (Incumbent)

Carolyn Long, WA-03, (Challenger)*

Derek Kilmer, WA-06, (Incumbent)

Pramila Jayapal, WA-07, (Incumbent)

Kim Schrier, WA-08, (Incumbent)*

Adam Smith, WA-09, (Incumbent)

 

WISCONSIN

Mark Pocan, WI-02, (Incumbent)

Ron Kind, WI-03, (Incumbent)

Gwen Moore, WI-04, (Incumbent)

Tricia Zunker, WI-07, (Special Election)