Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

We want to empower you with the information you need to feel confident that you’re casting your ballot for strong advocates for reproductive rights. These scores are informed by several factors, including an individual’s voting records (if applicable), public statements, and answers to PPAF questionnaires.

This is your opportunity to find out who is running to represent you, learn about their positions, and make a plan to vote. Scroll down to view all of the candidates running for seats in the Massachusetts Legislature and where they rank on our issues. You can also jump to State Senate and State Representative candidates. To learn about the candidates we endorsed, go to our 2018 Voter Guide.

With your help, Massachusetts will send a message to politicians like Donald Trump on November 6:  if you vote against our rights, you will lose your job.

State Senate Candidates

Candidate Name

District

Parties

Score

Endorsed

Incumbent

Steven Hall

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, and Middlesex District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Thomas Merolli

Worcester and Norfolk District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Sue Chalifoux-Zephir

Worcester and Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Dean Tran

Worcester and Middlesex District

R

5%

No

Yes

Mike Rush

Suffolk and Norfolk District

D

20%

No

Yes

Scott Hall

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Katie McBrine

Plymouth and Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

Patrick O'Connor

Plymouth and Norfolk District

R

60%

No

Yes

Vinny deMacedo

Plymouth and Barnstable District

R

5%

No

Yes

Deborah Rudolf

Plymouth and Barnstable District

D

100%

No

No

Rebecca Rausch

Norfolk, Bristol, and Middlesex District

D

100%

No

No

Walter Timilty

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

D

20%

No

Yes

Richard Ross

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

R

75%

No

Yes

John Keenan

Norfolk and Plymouth District

D

100%

No

Yes

Sal DiDomenico

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Margaret Busse

Middlesex and Worcester District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Jamie Eldridge

Middlesex and Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Jason Lewis

Middlesex and Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Jo Comerford

Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

No

James Welch

Hampden District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Julian Cyr

Cape and Islands District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

John Flores

Cape and Islands District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Paul Feeney

Bristol and Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Jacob Ventura

Bristol and Norfolk District

R

0%

No

No

Adam Hinds

Berkshire, Hampshire, and Franklin District

D

100%

No

Yes

Anne Gobi

5th Worcester District

D

100%

No

Yes

Cindy Friedman

4th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Michael Barrett

3rd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Brendan Crighton

3rd Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Michael Moore

2nd Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Sonia Chang-Diaz

2nd Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Will Brownsberger

2nd Suffolk and Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Michael Brady

2nd Plymouth and Bristol District

D

100%

No

Yes

Patricia Jehlen

2nd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Karen Spilka

2nd Middlesex and Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Don Humason

2nd Hampden and Hampshire District

R

20%

No

Yes

Joan Lovely

2nd Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Barry Finegold

2nd Essex and Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Mark Montigny

2nd Bristol and Plymouth District

D

100%

No

Yes

Harriette Chandler

1st Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Nick Collins

1st Suffolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Joe Boncore

1st Suffolk and Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Marc Pacheco

1st Plymouth and Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Edward Kennedy

1st Middlesex District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Cynthia Creem

1st Middlesex and Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Eric Lesser

1st Hampden and Hampshire District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Diana DiZoglio

1st Essex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Alexander Williams

1st Essex District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Bruce Tarr

1st Essex and Middlesex District

R

70%

No

Yes

Michael Rodrigues

1st Bristol and Plymouth District

D

75%

No

Yes

Ryan Fattman

18th Worcester District

R

10%

No

Yes

State Representative Candidates

Candidate Name

District

Parties

Score

Endorsed

Incumbent

Dylan Fernandes

Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

David Muradian

9th Worcester District

R

65%

No

Yes

Jon Santiago

9th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

Gerry Cassidy

9th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Shawn Dooley

9th Norfolk District

R

10%

No

Yes

Brian Hamlin

9th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

Thomas Stanley

9th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Jose Tosado

9th Hampden District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Matthew Crescenzo

9th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Donald Wong

9th Essex District

R

70%

No

Yes

Christopher Markey

9th Bristol District

D

80%

No

Yes

Patrick Malone

8th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

No

Michael Soter

8th Worcester District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Jay Livingstone

8th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Angelo D'Emilia

8th Plymouth District

R

75%

No

Yes

Louis Kafka

8th Norfolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Carolyn Dykema

8th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Joseph Wagner

8th Hampden District

D

100%

No

Yes

Lori Ehrlich

8th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Paul Schmid

8th Bristol District

D

100%

No

Yes

Terry Dotson

7th Worcester District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Paul Frost

7th Worcester District

R

10%

No

Yes

Chynah Tyler

7th Suffolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Alex Bezanson

7th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

No

Alyson Sullivan

7th Plymouth District

R

Not enough information

No

No

William Driscoll

7th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Jack Lewis

7th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Thomas Petrolati

7th Hampden District

D

20%

No

Yes

Paul Tucker

7th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Alan Silvia

7th Bristol District

D

20%

No

Yes

Peter Durant

6th Worcester District

R

15%

No

Yes

Russell Holmes

6th Suffolk District

D

80%

No

Yes

Josh Cutler

6th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

William C. Galvin

6th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Maria Robinson

6th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Michael Finn

6th Hampden District

D

80%

No

Yes

Donato Paglia

6th Essex District

R

0%

No

No

Jerry Parisella

6th Essex District

D

100%

No

Yes

Carole Fiola

6th Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

David Steinhof

6th Bristol District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Donald Berthiaume

5th Worcester District

R

5%

No

Yes

Jean Strauss

5th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

No

Liz Miranda

5th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

David DeCoste

5th Plymouth District

R

5%

No

Yes

Alison Demong

5th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

No

Mark Cusack

5th Norfolk District

D

Not enough information

No

Yes

David Linsky

5th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Aaron Vega

5th Hampden District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Ann Margaret Ferrante

5th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Patricia Haddad

5th Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

John Stanton Jr.

5th Barnstable District

D

100%

Yes

No

Natalie Higgins

4th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Richard Palmieri

4th Worcester District

R

Not enough information

No

No

David Biele

4th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

Patrick Kearney

4th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

No

James Murphy

4th Norfolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Paul  Ferro

4th Middlesex District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Danielle Gregoire

4th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

John Velis

4th Hampden District

D

100%

No

Yes

Allison Gustavson

4th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Brad Hill

4th Essex District

R

65%

No

Yes

Steve Howitt

4th Bristol District

R

70%

No

Yes

William Pignatelli

4th Berkshire District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Sarah Peake

4th Barnstable District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Elmer Eubanks-Archbold

3rd Worcester District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Stephan Hay

3rd Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Aaron Michlewitz

3rd Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Kristen Arute

3rd Plymouth District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Joan Meschino

3rd Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Ronald Mariano

3rd Norfolk District

D

90%

No

Yes

Stephen Tougas

3rd Norfolk District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Kate Hogan

3rd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Mindy Domb

3rd Hampshire District

D

100%

No

No

Nicholas Boldyga

3rd Hampden District

R

5%

No

Yes

Forrest Bradford

3rd Hampden District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Andres Vargas

3rd Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Emily Farrer

3rd Bristol District

D

100%

No

No

Shaunna O'Connell

3rd Bristol District

R

25%

No

Yes

Edward O'Connell

3rd Bristol District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Tricia Farley-Bouvier

3rd Berkshire District

D

100%

No

Yes

David Vieira

3rd Barnstable District

R

70%

No

Yes

Jennifer Benson

37th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Colleen Garry

36th Middlesex District

D

20%

No

Yes

Paul Donato

35th Middlesex District

D

25%

No

Yes

Christine Barber

34th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Steve Ultrino

33rd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Paul Brodeur

32nd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Caroline Colarusso

31st Middlesex District

R

0%

No

No

Mike Day

31st Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Richard Haggerty

30th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Edward Gravel

2nd Worcester District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Yasmine Khdeer

2nd Worcester District

GR

Not enough information

No

No

Jonathan Zlotnik

2nd Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Dan Ryan

2nd Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Sarah Hewins

2nd Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

No

Susan Williams Gifford

2nd Plymouth District

R

75%

No

Yes

William Burke

2nd Norfolk District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Tackey Chan

2nd Norfolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Jim Arciero

2nd Middlesex District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Daniel Carey

2nd Hampshire District

D

100%

Yes

No

Donald Peltier

2nd Hampshire District

R

0%

No

No

Brian Ashe

2nd Hampden District

D

75%

No

Yes

Allison Werder

2nd Hampden District

R

Not enough information

No

No

John Arena

2nd Franklin District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Susannah Whipps

2nd Franklin District

U

65%

No

Yes

Christina Eckert

2nd Essex District

D

100%

No

No

Leonard Mirra

2nd Essex District

R

70%

No

Yes

Julie Hall

2nd Bristol District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Jim Hawkins

2nd Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Paul Mark

2nd Berkshire District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

William Crocker

2nd Barnstable District

R

10%

No

Yes

Paul Cusack

2nd Barnstable

D

Not enough information

No

No

John Hecht

29th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Joseph W.McGonagle, Jr.

28th Middlesex District

D

100%

No

Yes

Denise Provost

27th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Mike Connolly

26th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Marjorie Decker

25th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Dave Rogers

24th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Sean Garballey

23rd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Marc Lombardo

22nd Middlesex District

R

0%

No

Yes

Christopher Tribou

22nd Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Bruce Ayers

21st Norfolk District

D

25%

No

Yes

Kenneth Gordon

21st Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Bradley Jones

20th Middlesex District

R

65%

No

Yes

Paul Curley

1st Worcester District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Kimberly Ferguson

1st Worcester District

R

65%

No

Yes

Matthew Moncreaff

1st Worcester District

GR

100%

Yes

No

Adrian Madaro

1st Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Matthew Muratore

1st Plymouth District

R

15%

No

Yes

Sheila Harrington

1st Middlesex District

R

10%

No

Yes

Lindsay Sabadosa

1st Hampshire District

D

100%

Yes

No

Todd Smola

1st Hampshire District

R

10%

No

Yes

Tanya Neslusan

1st Hampden District

D

100%

Yes

No

Natalie Blais

1st Franklin District

D

100%

Yes

No

Jim Kelcourse

1st Essex District

R

85%

No

Yes

Jennifer Rocco- Runnion

1st Essex District

D

100%

No

No

Fred Barrows

1st Bristol District

R

20%

No

Yes

John Barrett

1st Berkshire District

D

100%

No

Yes

Steven Leibowitz

1st Barnstable District

D

100%

No

No

Tim Whelan

1st Barnstable District

R

90%

No

Yes

Robert DeLeo

19th Suffolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

David Allen Robertson

19th Middlesex District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Joseph McKenna

18th Worcester District

R

5%

No

Yes

Rady Mom

18th Middlesex District

D

Not enough information

No

No

Jim Lyons

18th Essex District

R

0%

No

Yes

Tram Nguyen

18th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Paul Fullen

17th Worcester District

R

0%

No

No

David LeBoeuf

17th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

No

Kevin Honan

17th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

David Nangle

17th Middlesex District

D

80%

No

Yes

Frank Moran

17th Essex District

D

80%

No

Yes

Michael Moran

17th Essex District

D

100%

No

Yes

Dan Donahue

16th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

RoseLee Vincent

16th Suffolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Thomas Golden

16th Middlesex District

D

80%

No

Yes

Marcos Devers

16th Essex District

D

70%

No

No

Mary Keefe

15th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Nika Elugardo

15th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

Thomas Vitolo

15th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

No

Michelle Ciccolo

15th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Linda Dean Campbell

15th Essex District

D

80%

No

Yes

Anand Gonsalves

15th Essex District

U

Not enough information

No

No

James O'Day

14th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Angelo Scaccia

14th Suffolk District

D

20%

No

Yes

Alice Peisch

14th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Tami Gouveia

14th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Ryan Losco

14th Essex District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Christina Minicucci

14th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Elizabeth Poirier

14th Bristol District

R

5%

No

Yes

John Mahoney

13th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Randy Hunt

13th Suffolk District

R

10%

No

Yes

Dan Hunt

13th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Denise Garlick

13th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Carmine Gentile

13th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Mark Mezzina

13th Essex District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Theodore Speliotis

13th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Antonio Cabral

13th Bristol District

D

100%

No

Yes

Harold  Naughton

12th Worcester District

D

100%

No

Yes

Dan Cullinane

12th Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Kathleen LaNatra

12th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

No

Joseph Truschelli

12th Plymouth District

R

Not enough information

No

No

John Rogers

12th Norfolk District

D

20%

No

Yes

Ruth Balser

12th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Donald Flannery

12th Hampden District

U

Not enough information

No

No

Angelo Puppolo

12th Hampden District

D

25%

No

Yes

Thomas Walsh

12th Essex District

D

100%

No

Yes

Allin Frawley

12th Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

No

Norman Orrall

12th Bristol District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Hannah Kane

11th Worcester District

R

65%

No

Yes

Claire Cronin

11th Plymouth District

D

100%

No

Yes

John McDonald

11th Norfolk District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Paul McMurtry

11th Norfolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Kay Khan

11th Middlesex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Bud L. Williams

11th Hampden District

D

100%

No

Yes

Pete Capano

11th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

No

Christopher Hendricks

11th Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

No

Liz Malia

11st Suffolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Sandra Biagetti

10th Worcester District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Brian Murray

10th Worcester District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Edward Coppinger

10th Suffolk District

D

100%

No

Yes

Michelle DuBois

10th Plymouth District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Patrick Casey

10th Norfolk District

R

Not enough information

No

No

Jeffrey Roy

10th Norfolk District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

John Lawn

10th Middlesex District

D

100%

No

Yes

Carlos Gonzalez

10th Hampden District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Dan Cahill

10th Essex District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

William Straus

10th Bristol District

D

100%

Yes

Yes

Voter Guide

Learn more about who is running to represent YOU and who has received our endorsement. 

View

Sign up for action alerts.

Our email updates share important local information about breaking news, legislative updates, elections, events, and volunteer opportunities.

Thank you for joining the PP Action Network!

Online activists for Planned Parenthood Action Fund stay on top of the issues that matter and get involved with campaigns that advance and protect women's rights and health. We are so glad to have you with us and will be in touch soon via email. You can also get updates on your phone.

Text WIN to 22422 to get mobile alerts (Text/SMS) from our PP Action Mobile Network. You can text STOP to quit anytime. Data and standard message rates apply.