Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio (PPAO) 2020 Election Winners!


Ohio's reproductive rights champions - we are incredibly excited to work with these leaders to expand reproductive freedom across the state!

These winners are all strong supporters of Planned Parenthood and have affirmed their commitment to protecting and expanding reproductive health care, sexual health education, and the constitutionally guaranteed right to safe and legal abortion – no matter what.

Congrats!

Representative Phil Robinson

for Ohio House District 6

Congrats!

Representative Kent Smith

for Ohio House District 8

Congrats!

Representative Janine Boyd

for Ohio House District 9

Congrats!

Representative Terrence Upchurch

for Ohio House District 10

Congrats!

Representative Stephanie Howse

for Ohio House District 11

Congrats!

Representative Juanita Brent

for Ohio House District 12

Congrats!

Representative Mike Skindell

for Ohio House District 13

Congrats!

Representative Bride Rose Sweeney

for Ohio House District 14

Congrats!

Monique Smith

for Ohio House District 16

Congrats!

Representative Adam Miller

for Ohio House District 17

Congrats!

Representative Kristin Boggs

for Ohio House District 18

Congrats!

Representative Mary Lightbody

for Ohio House District 19

Congrats!

Representative Rich Brown

for Ohio House District 20

Congrats!

Representative Beth Liston

for Ohio House District 21

Congrats!

Representative David Leland

for Ohio House District 22

Congrats!

Representative Allison Russo

for Ohio House District 24

Congrats!

Dontavius Jarrells

for Ohio House District 25

Congrats!

Representative Erica Crawley

for Ohio House District 26

Congrats!

Representative Jessica Miranda

for Ohio House District 28

Congrats!

Representative Brigid Kelly

for Ohio House District 31

Congrats!

Representative Catherine Ingram

for Ohio House District 32

Congrats!

Representative Sedrick Denson

for Ohio House District 33

Congrats!

Minority Leader Emilia Sykes

for Ohio House District 34

Congrats!

Representative Tavia Galonski

for Ohio House District 35

Congrats!

Representative Casey Weinstein

for Ohio House District 37

Congrats!

Willis Blackshear, Jr.

for Ohio House District 39

Congrats!

Representative Paula Hicks-Hudson

for Ohio House District 44

Congrats!

Representative Lisa Sobecki

for Ohio House District 45

Congrats!

Representative Michael Sheehy

for Ohio House District 46

Congrats!

Representative Thomas West

for Ohio House District 49

Congrats!

Representative Michele Lepore-Hagan

for Ohio House District 58

Congrats!

Senator Vernon Sykes

for Ohio Senate District 28



These judicial champions are committed to upholding the rule of law and their dedication to justice, fairness and the advancement of Ohio.

Congrats!

Jennifer Branch

for Hamilton County Common Pleas Court

Congrats!

Judge Jennifer Brunner

for Ohio Supreme Court



These county champions have affirmed their commitment to protecting reproductive rights and access and have demonstrated their willingness to work for fairer and more just systems across many issues impacting our communities.

Congrats!

Gary Tyack

for Franklin County Prosecutor

Congrats!

Charmaine McGuffey 

for Hamilton County Sheriff

Congrats!

Alicia Reece

for Hamilton County Commissioner

Congrats!

Mike Navarre

for Lucas County Sheriff

Congrats!

Rita Darrow

for Summit County Council District 1

Congrats!

Kandy Fatheree

for Summit County Sheriff