Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota Action Fund endorsed candidates support:

  • Comprehensive sex education
  • Access to contraception and family planning
  • Keeping health care decisions, including decisions about birth control, in the hands of women and not their employers
  • A woman’s constitutionally protected right to obtain a safe, legal, and accessible abortion

President

Hillary Clinton

U.S. House of Representatives

Tim Walz
U.S. House District 1

Angie Craig
U.S. House District 2

Terri Bonnof
U.S. House District 3

Betty McCollum
U.S. House District 4

Keith Ellison
U.S. House District 5

Rick Nolan
U.S. House District 8

Federal endorsements made by Planned Parenthood Action Fund.

Minnesota State Senate

Sen. Thomas M. Bakk (DFL)
Senate District 3 - Duluth  

Sen. David J. Tomassoni (DFL)
Senate District 6 - Hibbing  

Erik Simonson (DFL)
Senate District 7 – Duluth

Shawn Olson (DFL)
Senate District 8 - Fergus Falls

Jason Weinerman (DFL)
Senate District 9 - Little Falls

Sen. Tony Lourey (DFL)
Senate District 11 - Cloquet  

Michael Willemsen (DFL)
Senate District 13 - Sartell/Sauk Rapids

Dan Wolgamott (DFL)
Senate District 14 -  St. Cloud

Sen. Kevin L. Dahle (DFL)
Senate District 20 - Northfield  

Sen. Matt Schmit (DFL)
Senate District 21 - Red Wing  

Brian Abrahamson (DFL)
Senate District 22 – Worthington

Richard Wright (DFL)
Senate District 26 - Rochester  

Bonnie Westlin (DFL)
Senate District 34 - Maple Grove

Roger Johnson (DFL)
Senate District 35 – Andover

Sen. John A. Hoffman (DFL)
Senate District 36 - Brooklyn Park  

Jerry Newton (DFL)
Senate District 37 – Blaine

Sten Hakanson (DFL)
Senate District 39 - Stillwater/ Forest Lake

Sen. Chris A. Eaton (DFL)
Senate District 40 - Brooklyn Park  

Carolyn Laine (DFL)
Senate District 41 – Fridley

Jason Isaacson (DFL)
Senate District 42 – Shoreview

Sen. Charles W. Wiger (DFL)
Senate District 43 - Maplewood

Deb Calvert (DFL)
Senate District 44 – Plymouth

Sen. Ann H. Rest (DFL)
Senate District 45 - New Hope  

Sen. Ron Latz (DFL)
Senate District 46 - St. Louis Park  

Steve Cwodzinski (DFL)
Senate District 48 - Eden Prairie

Sen. Melisa Franzen (DFL)
Senate District 49 - Edina  

Sen. Melissa H. Wiklund (DFL)
Senate District 50 - Bloomington  

Sen. Jim Carlson (DFL)
Senate District 51 - Eagan

Matt Klein (DFL)
Senate District 52 - Inver Grove Heights

Sen. Susan Kent (DFL)
Senate District 53 - Woodbury  

Dan Schoen (DFL) 
Senate District 54 - Cottage Grove

Sen. Greg D. Clausen (DFL)
Senate District 57 - Apple Valley

Sen. Bobby Joe Champion (DFL)
Senate District 59 - Minneapolis  

Sen. Kari Dziedzic (DFL)
Senate District 60 - Minneapolis

Sen. D. Scott Dibble (DFL)
Senate District 61 - Minneapolis

Sen. Jeff Hayden (DFL)
Senate District 62 - Minneapolis  

Sen. Patricia Torres Ray (DFL)
Senate District 63 - Minneapolis

Sen. Richard Cohen (DFL)
Senate District 64 - St. Paul

Sen. Sandra L. Pappas (DFL)
Senate District 65 - St. Paul  

Sen. John Marty (DFL)
Senate District 66 - Roseville

Sen. Foung Hawj (DFL)
Senate District 67 - St. Paul  

Minnesota House of Representatives

Rep. Rob Ecklund  (DFL)
House District 03A  - International Falls

Rep. Ben Lien (DFL)
House District 04A  - Moorhead

Rep. John Persell (DFL)
House District 05A  - Bemidji

Rep. Tom Anzelc (DFL)
House District 05B  - Grand Rapids

Rep. Jason Metsa (DFL)
House District 06B  - Virginia  

Rep. Jennifer Schultz (DFL)
House District 07A  - Duluth  

Erin Wagner (DFL)
House District 10B – Crosby

Rep. Mike Sundin (DFL)
House District 11A  - Cloquet

Matthew Franklin Crouse (DFL)
House District 13B - Sartell/Sauk Rapids

Zach Dorholt (DFL)
House District 14B  - St. Cloud  

Andrew Falk (DFL)
House District 17A  - Montevideo  

Rep. Clark Johnson (DFL)
House District 19A  - Mankato  

Rep. Jack Considine Jr.  (DFL)
House District 19B  - Mankato

Rep. David Bly (DFL)
House District 20B  - Northfield

Lisa Bayley (DFL)
House District 21A - Red Wing

Zac Huntley (DFL)
House District 23A - Duluth  

Duane Sauke (DFL)
House District 25B - Rochester  

Linda Walbruch (DFL)
House District 25A - Rochester  

Rep. Tina Liebling (DFL)
House District 26A  - Rochester  

Gary Schindler (DFL)
House District 27A - Albert Lea/Austin

Rep. Jeanne Poppe (DFL)
House District 27B  - Austin

Steve Kilburn (DFL)
House District 29B - Buffalo/Monticello

Wesley Volkenant (DFL)
House District 35B – Andover

Rep. Melissa Hortman (DFL)
House District 36B  - Brooklyn Park  

Erin Koegel (DFL)
House District 37A - Coon Rapids

Kevin Fogarty (DFL)
House District 38A - Lino Lakes

Susan Witt (DFL)
House District 37B – Blaine

Ami Wazlawik (DFL)
House District 38B - White Bear Lake

Jody Anderson (DFL)
House District 39A – Stillwater

Rep. Michael Nelson (DFL)
House District 40A  - Brooklyn Park

Rep. Debra Hilstrom (DFL)
House District 40B  - Brooklyn Center

Rep. Connie Bernardy (DFL)
House District 41A  - Fridley

Mary Kunesh-Podein (DFL)
House District 41B - Colombia Heights

Rep. Barb Yarusso (DFL)
House District 42A  - Shoreview

Jamie Becker-Finn (DFL)
House District 42B - Little Canada

Rep. Peter Fischer (DFL)
House District 43A  - Maplewood

Rep. Leon Lillie (DFL)
House District 43B  - Oakdale

Ginny Klevorn (DFL)
House District 44A – Plymouth

Rep. Jon Applebaum (DFL)
House District 44B  - Minnetonka  

Rep. Lyndon Carlson, Sr. (DFL)
House District 45A  - New Hope  

Rep. Mike Freiberg (DFL)
House District 45B  - Golden Valley

Rep. Peggy Flanagan (DFL)
House District 46A  - St. Louis Park  

Rep. Cheryl Youakim (DFL)
House District 46B  - St. Louis Park  

Laurie Pryor (DFL)
House District 48A - Minnetonka  

Rep. Paul Rosenthal (DFL)
House District 49B  - Bloomington

Rep. Linda Slocum (DFL)
House District 50A  - Richfield

Andrew Carlson (DFL)
House District 50B  - Bloomington

Rep. Sandra Masin (DFL)
House District 51A  - Eagan

Rep. Laurie Halverson (DFL)
House District 51B  - Eagan

Rep. Rick Hansen (DFL)
House District 52A  - West St. Paul  

Mary T'Kach (DFL)
House District 52B - Inver Grove Heights

Rep. JoAnn Ward (DFL)
House District 53A  - Woodbury

Jen E. Peterson (DFL)
House District 54A - Cottage Grove

Donald Slaten (DFL)
House District 54B – Hastings

Mary Hernandez (DFL)
House District 55A – Shakopee

Jared Christiansen (DFL)
House District 56A – Savage

Lindsey Port (DFL)
House District 56B – Burnsville

Erin Maye Quade (DFL)
House District 57A - Apple Valley

Rep. Raymond Dehn (DFL)
House District 59B  - Minneapolis

Rep. Diane Loeffler (DFL)
House District 60A  - Minneapolis  

Rep. Frank Hornstein (DFL)
House District 61A  - Minneapolis

Rep. Paul Thissen (DFL)
House District 61B  - Minneapolis

Rep. Karen Clark (DFL)
House District 62A  - Minneapolis

Rep. Susan Allen (DFL)
House District 62B  - Minneapolis

Rep. Jim Davnie (DFL)
House District 63A  - Minneapolis

Rep. Jean Wagenius (DFL)
House District 63B  - Minneapolis

Rep. Erin Murphy (DFL)
House District 64A  - St. Paul

Rep. Dave Pinto (DFL)
House District 64B  - St. Paul

Rep. Rena Moran (DFL)
House District 65A  - St. Paul  

Rep. Carlos Mariani (DFL)
House District 65B  - St. Paul  

Rep. Alice Hausman (DFL)
House District 66A  - Roseville

Rep. John Lesch (DFL)
House District 66B  - St. Paul

Rep. Tim Mahoney (DFL)
House District 67A  - St. Paul

Rep. Sheldon Johnson (DFL)
House District 67B  - St. Paul  

 

Tags: Election, minnesota

Resist, Persist, Vote

Join our movement. Pledge to Resist, Persist, and Vote for reproductive health champions in 2018. We will connect you with the latest ways to fight back against these attacks on our rights and to elect candidates who will uphold our values in 2018.

Resist

Not sure who to vote for?

Check out the Voter Guide for a list of Planned Parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota Action Fund endorsed candidates.

Voter Guide