Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

At the Planned Parenthood New Hampshire Action Fund, we know that threats to reproductive health are always just around the corner. We are grateful for legislative leaders whose strength and commitment has helped to protect and expand access to quality, affordable reproductive health care for Granite Staters.

As the 2017 - 2018 biennium nears end, we're proud to announce our "100% Support for Women's Health" legislative honor roll - 172 state represenatatives who stood with Planned Parenthood through two tough years of attacks on reproductive health and who helped us move forward to increase affordable access to birth control in New Hampshire. These representatives are listed below by County and District; asterisks indicate perfect attendance for all six votes that were considered in calculating these legislative scores. 

The votes considered in this ranking are:

2017 Legislative Session Votes:

HB 578 - relative to banning abortion after viability

HB 589 - repealing the law relative to providing certain parameters for access to reproductive health care facilities

 

2018 Legislative Session Votes:

HB 1787 - relative to the rights of conscience for medical professionals

HB 1721 - relative to coercive abortions

HB 1680 - relative to abortions after viability

SB 421 - relative to insurance coverage for prescription contraceptives

Belknap County

  • Rep. David Huot (D), Belknap 3
  • Rep. Philip Spagnuolo (D), Belknap 3*
  • Rep. Charlie St. Clair (D), Belknap 9

Carroll County

  • Rep. Thomas Buco (D), Carroll 2
  • Rep. Jerry Knirk (D), Carroll 3*
  • Rep. Karel Crawford (R), Carroll 4
  • Rep. Edith DesMarais (D), Carroll 6*
  • Rep. Edward Butler (D), Carroll 7*

Cheshire County

  • Rep. Michael Abbott (D), Cheshire 1*
  • Rep. Paul Berch (D), Cheshire 1*
  • Rep. Cathryn Harvey (D), Cheshire 1*
  • Rep. Lucy McVitty Weber (D), Cheshire 1*
  • Rep. John Mann (D), Cheshire 2*
  • Rep. Daniel Eaton (D), Cheshire 3*
  • Rep. Joseph Stallcop (L), Cheshire 4*
  • Rep. John Bordonet (D), Cheshire 5*
  • Rep. David Meader (D), Cheshire 6*
  • Rep. Gladys Johnsen (D), Cheshire 7*
  • Rep. Donovan Fenton (D), Cheshire 8*
  • Rep. Richard Ames (D), Cheshire 9*
  • Rep. Douglas Ley (D), Cheshire 9
  • Rep. Marjorie Shepardson (D), Cheshire 10*
  • Rep. Barry Faulkner (D), Cheshire 12*
  • Rep. Henry Parkhurst (D), Cheshire 13*
  • Rep. Franklin Sterling (R), Cheshire 14
  • Rep. Bruce Tatro (D), Cheshire 15*
  • Rep. Delmar Burridge (D), Cheshire 16*
  • Rep. William Pearson (D), Cheshire 16

Coos County

  • Rep. Wayne Moynihan (D), Coos 2*
  • Rep. Larry Laflamme (D), Coos 3
  • Rep. Yvonne Thomas (D), Coos 3*
  • Rep. Edith Tucker (D), Coos 5*
  • Rep. Wiliam Hatch (D), Coos 6

Grafton County

  • Rep. Erin Hennessey (R), Grafton 1
  • Rep. Linda Massimilla (D), Grafton 1*
  • Rep. Kevin Maes (D), Grafton 6
  • Rep. Travis Bennett (D), Grafton 8*
  • Rep. Steven Rand (D), Grafton 8*
  • Rep. Suzanne Smith (D), Grafton 8
  • Rep. Roger Dontonville (D), Grafton 10*
  • Rep. Timothy Josephson (D), Grafton 11*
  • Rep. Polly Campion (D), Grafton 12*
  • Rep. Patricia Higgins (D), Grafton 12*
  • Rep. Mary Jane Mulligan (D), Grafton 12*
  • Rep. Sharon Nordgren (D), Grafton 12*
  • Rep. Richard Abel (D), Grafton 13*
  • Rep. Susan Almy (D), Grafton 13*
  • Rep. George Sykes (D), Grafton 13*
  • Rep. Andrew White (D), Grafton 13

Hillsborough County

  • Rep. Marjorie Porter (D), Hillsborough 1*
  • Rep. Jonathan Manley (D), Hillsborough 3
  • Rep. Carol Roberts (D), Hillsborough 4
  • Rep. Kermit Williams (D), Hillsborough 4*
  • Rep. Jeffrey Goley (D), Hillsborough 8
  • Rep. Daniel Sullivan (D), Hillsborough 8
  • Rep. Linda DiSilvestro (D), Hillsborough 9*
  • Rep. Patrick Long (D), Hillsborough 10
  • Rep. Richard O’Leary (D), Hillsborough 13*
  • Rep. Mary Freitas (D), Hillsborough 14
  • Rep. Mary Heath (D), Hillsborough 14*
  • Rep. Erika Connors (D), Hillsborough 15*
  • Rep. Mark MacKenzie (D), Hillsborough 17*
  • Rep. Timothy Smith (D), Hillsborough 17
  • Rep. Patricia Cornell (D), Hillsborough 18
  • Rep. Armand Forest (D), Hillsborough 18
  • Rep. Robert Backus (D), Hillsborough 19*
  • Rep. Joel Elber (D), Hillsborough 19*
  • Rep. Shannon Chandley (D), Hillsborough 22*
  • Rep. Joelle Martin (D), Hillsborough 23*
  • Rep. Peter Leishman (D), Hillsborough 24
  • Rep. Ivy Vann (D), Hillsborough 24*
  • Rep. Carolyn Gargasz (R), Hillsborough 27
  • Rep. Janice Schmidt (D), Hillsborough 28*
  • Rep. Suzanne Harvey (D), Hillsborough 29*
  • Rep. Sue Newman (D), Hillsborough 29*
  • Rep. Patricia Klee (D), Hillsborough 30*
  • Rep. Cindy Rosenwald (D), Hillsborough 30*
  • Rep. Jessica Ayala (D), Hillsborough 31
  • Rep. David Cote (D), Hillsborough 31
  • Rep. Amelia Keane (D), Hillsborough 31*
  • Rep. Kenneth Gidge (D), Hillsborough 33*
  • Rep. Mark King (D), Hillsborough 33*
  • Rep. Allison Nutting-Wong (D), Hillsborough 34*
  • Rep. Catherine Sofikitis (D), Hillsborough 34*
  • Rep. Skip Cleaver (D), Hillsborough 35
  • Rep. David Lisle (D), Hillsborough 35*
  • Rep. Latha Mangipudi (D), Hillsborough 35
  • Rep. Martin Jack (D), Hillsborough 36*
  • Rep. Michael O’Brien (D), Hillsborough 36*
  • Rep. Richard McNamara (D), Hillsborough 38*
  • Rep. Benjamin Baroody (D), Hillsborough 43*
  • Rep. Christopher Herbert (D), Hillsborough 43*
  • Rep. Jane Beaulieu (D), Hillsborough 45*
  • Rep. Connie Van Houten (D), Hillsborough 45*

Merrimack County

  • Rep. Karen Ebel (D), Merrimack 5
  • Rep. Dan Wolf (R), Merrimack 5
  • Rep. Beth Rodd (D), Merrimack 6
  • Rep. David Woolpert (D), Merrimack 6
  • Rep. Clyde Carson (D), Merrimack 7*
  • Rep. Caroletta Alicea (D), Merrimack 8
  • Rep. Howard Moffett (D), Merrimack 9*
  • Rep. David Luneau (D), Merrimack 10*
  • Rep. Mel Myler (D), Merrimack 10*
  • Rep. Mary Jane Wallner (D), Merrimack 10*
  • Rep. Stephen Shurtleff (D), Merrimack 11*
  • Rep. Paul Henle (D), Merrimack 12
  • Rep. Beth Richards (D), Merrimack 13
  • Rep. James MacKay (D), Merrimack 14*
  • Rep. Linda Kenison (D), Merrimack 15*
  • Rep. Timothy Soucy (D), Merrimack 16*
  • Rep. Dick Patten (D), Merrimack 17*
  • Rep. Kristina Schultz (D), Merrimack 18*
  • Rep. Christy Dolat Bartlett (D), Merrimack 19*
  • Rep. David Doherty (D), Merrimack 20*
  • Rep. Dianne Schuett (D), Merrimack 20*
  • Rep. Alan Turcotte (D), Merrimack 22*
  • Rep. Mary Beth Walz (D), Merrimack 23*
  • Rep. Mary Gile (D), Merrimack 27
  • Rep. Katherine Rogers (D), Merrimack 28*

Rockingham County

  • Rep. Karl Lerner (D), Rockingham 4*
  • Rep. Betsey McKinney (R), Rockingham 5*
  • Rep. Brenda Willis (R), Rockingham 6
  • Rep. Michael Cahill (D), Rockingham 17*
  • Rep. Charlotte DiLorenzo (D), Rockingham 17*
  • Rep. Ellen Read (D), Rockingham 17*
  • Rep. Skip Berrien (D), Rockingham 18*
  • Rep. Betsey Farnham (D), Rockingham 18*
  • Rep. Paula Francese (D), Rockingham 18
  • Rep. Julie Gilman (D), Rockingham 18
  • Rep. Debra Altschiller (D), Rockingham 19*
  • Rep. Robert Renny Cushing (D), Rockingham 21*
  • Rep. Michael Edgar (D), Rockingham 21*
  • Rep. Dennis Malloy (D), Rockingham 23*
  • Rep. Mindi Messmer (D), Rockingham 24*
  • Rep. Kate Murray (D), Rockingham 24*
  • Rep. Laura Pantelakos (D), Rockingham 25*
  • Rep. Rebecca McBeath (D), Rockingham 26
  • Rep. Peter Somssich (D), Rockingham 27*
  • Rep. Gerald Ward (D), Rockingham 28*
  • Rep. Pamela Gordon (D), Rockingham 29*
  • Rep. Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (D), Rockingham 30*
  • Rep. Tamara Le (D), Rockingham 31*
  • Rep. Patricia Lovejoy (D), Rockingham 36*

Strafford County

  • Rep. Jacalyn Cilley (D), Strafford 4
  • Rep. Jeffrey Salloway (D), Strafford 5
  • Rep. Wayne Burton (D), Strafford 6*
  • Rep. Timothy Horrigan (D), Strafford 6*
  • Rep. Marjorie Smith (D), Strafford 6*
  • Rep. Judith Spang (D), Strafford 6
  • Rep. Janet Wall (D), Strafford 6*
  • Rep. Timothy Fontneau (D), Strafford 7*
  • Rep. Donna Ellis (D), Strafford 8*
  • Rep. Chuck Grassie (D), Strafford 11*
  • Rep. Casey Conley (D), Strafford 13
  • Rep. Hamilton Krans (D), Strafford 14*
  • Rep. Linn Opderbecke (D), Strafford 15*
  • Rep. Sherry Frost (D), Strafford 16*
  • Rep. Peter Bixby (D), Strafford 17*
  • Rep. Susan Treleaven (D), Strafford 17
  • Rep. Kenneth Vincent (D), Strafford 17
  • Rep. Dale Sprague (D), Strafford 18
  • Rep. Peter Schmidt (D), Strafford 19*
  • Rep. Thomas Southworth (D), Strafford 20
  • Rep. Catt Sandler (D), Strafford 21*
  • Rep. Sandra Keanes (D), Strafford 23*
  • Rep. Amanda Gourgue (D), Strafford 25

Sullivan County

  • Rep. Lee Oxenham (D), Sullivan 1*
  • Rep. Brian Sullivan (D), Sullivan 1*
  • Rep. Suzanne Gottling (D), Sullivan 2*
  • Rep. Virginia Irwin (D), Sullivan 6*
  • Rep. James Grenier (R), Sullivan 7
  • Rep. Linda Tanner (D), Sullivan 9*
  • Rep. John Cloutier (D), Sullivan 10*

 

Tags: #StandWithPP, New Hampshire, #nhpolitics