Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

House Races

Learn who's on the ballot for the Iowa House of Representatives in 2018.

PPVI PAC endorsed candidates:

  • Support public funding for family planning and Planned Parenthood
  • Support public funding for and access to sex education in public schools
  • Support the constitutional right to access safe , legal abortion without government interference

HD 1 (Dickinson Co.)

Candidates:

  • John Wills (R), incumbent
  • Karen Larson (D)

HD 2 (Clay Co.)

Candidates:

  • Megan Jones (R), incumbent
  • Ryan Odor (D)

HD 3 (Cherokee Co.)

Candidates:

  • Dan Huseman (R), incumbent

HD 4 (Sioux Co.)

Candidates:

  • Skyler Wheeler (R), incumbent

HD 5 (Plymouth Co.)

Candidates:

  • Thomas Jeneary (R)
  • Andrew Emanuel (D)

HD 6 (Woodbury Co.)

Candidates:

  • Jacob Bossman (R), incumbent
  • Rita Dejong (D)

HD 7 (Winnebago Co.)

Candidates:

  • Tedd Gassman (R), incumbent
  • Debra Jensen (D)

HD 8 (Hancock Co.)

Candidates:

  • Terry Baxter (R), incumbent
  • Connie Price (D), endorsed

HD 9 (Webster Co.)

Candidates:

  • Ann Meyer (R)
  • Megan Srinivas (D), endorsed

HD 10 (Calhoun Co.)

Candidates:

  • Mike Sexton (R), incumbent
  • Jake Thompson (D)

HD 11 (Buena Vista)

Candidates:

  • Gary Worthan (R), incumbent

HD 12 (Carroll)

Candidates:

  • Brian Best (R), incumbent
  • Peter Leo (D)

HD 13 (Woodbury)

Candidates:

  • Chris Hall (D), incumbent

HD 14 (Woodbury)

Candidates: 

  • Robert Henderson (R)
  • Timothy Kacena (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 15 (Pottawattamie)

Candidates:

  • LeAnn Hughes (R)
  • Charlie McConkey (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 16 (Pottwattamie)

Candidates:

  • Mary Ann Hanusa (R), incumbent
  • Steve Gorman (D), endorsed

HD 17 (Harrison)

Candidates:

  • Matt Windschitl (R), incumbent
  • Jan Creasman (D), endorsed

HD 18 (Crawford)

Candidates:

  • Steven Holt (R), incumbent

HD 19 (Dallas)

Candidates:

  • Chris Hagenow (R)
  • Gregg Gustafson (D), endorsed

HD 20 (Adair)

Candidates:

  • Ray Sorensen (R)
  • Warren Varley (D)

HD 21 (Cass)

Candidates:

  • Tom Moore (R), incumbent
  • Denise O'Brien (D)

HD 22 (Pottawattamie)

Candidates:

  • Jon Jacobsen (R), incumbent
  • Ray Stevens (D)

HD 23 (Mills)

Candidates:

  • David Sieck (R), incumbent
  • Chuck Larson (D)

HD 24 (Ringgold)

Candidates:

  • Cecil Dolecheck (R), incumbent
  • James Uhlenkamp (D)

HD 25 (Madison)

Candidates:

  • Stan Gustafson (R), incumbent
  • Ryan Marquardt (D)

HD 26 (Warren)

Candidates:

  • Rebel Snodgrass (R)
  • Scott Ourth (D), incumbent

HD 27 (Clarke)

Candidates:

  • Joel Fry (R), incumbent
  • Richard Foster (D)

HD 28 (Marion)

Candidates:

  • Jon Thorup (R)
  • Ann Fields (D), endorsed

HD 29 (Jasper)

Candidates:

  • Ann Howell (R)
  • Wes Breckenridge (D), incumbent

HD 30 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Zach Nunn (R), incumbent
  • Kent Balduchi (D)

HD 31 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Rick Olson (D), incumbent

HD 32 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • William Charlier (R)
  • Ruth Ann Gaines (D), incumbent, endorsed
  • ToyA Johnson (L)

HD 33 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Brian Meyer (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 34 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Bruce Hunter (D), incumbent, endorsed
  • Marrianna Collins (L)

HD 35 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Ako Abdul-Samad (D), incumbent
  • John Callahan (L)

HD 36 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Marti Anderson (D), incumbent, endorsed
  • Joseph Howe (L)

HD 37 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • John Landon (R), incumbent
  • Andrew Rasmussen (D), endorsed

HD 38 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Kevin Koester (R), incumbent
  • Heather Matson (D), endorsed

HD 39 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Jake Highfill (R), incumbent
  • Karin Derry (D), endorsed
  • Anthony Junk (L)

HD 40 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • John Forbes (D), incumbent

HD 41 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Jo Oldson (D), incumbent

HD 42 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Peter Cownie (R), incumbent
  • Kristin Sunde (D), endorsed

HD 43 (Polk)

Candidates:

  • Michael Boal (R)
  • Jennifer Konfrst (D), endorsed

HD 44 (Dallas)

Candidates:

  • Anna Bergman (R)
  • Kenan Judge (D)
  • Gabriel Thompson (L)

HD 45 (Story)

Candidates:

  • Ben Brown (R)
  • Beth Wessel-Kroeschell (D), incumbent

HD 46 (Story)

Candidates:

  • Lisa Heddens (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 47 (Boone)

Candidates:

  • Phil Thompson (R)
  • David Weaver (D)
  • Patrick Shaw (L)

HD 48 (Story)

Candidates:

  • Rob Bacon (R), incumbent
  • Tim Winter (D)

HD 49 (Story)

Candidates:

  • Dave Deyoe (R), incumbent
  • Brenda Brink (D), endorsed
  • John Evans (L)

HD 50 (Butler)

Candidates:

  • Pat Grassley (R), incumbent
  • Dennis Evans (D), endorsed

HD 51 (Worth)

Candidates:

  • Jane Bloomingdale (R), incumbent
  • Tim Knutson (D), endorsed

HD 52 (Floyd)

Candidates:

  • Todd Prichard (D), incumbent

HD 53 (Cerro Gordo)

Candidates:

  • Sharon Steckman (D), incumbent

HD 54 (Cerro Gordo)

Candidates:

  • Linda Upmeyer (R), incumbent

HD 55 (Winneshiek)

Candidates:

  • Michael Bergan (R), incumbent
  • Kayla Koether (D), endorsed

HD 56 (Allamakee)

Candidates:

  • Anne Osmundson (R)
  • Lori Egan (D), endorsed

HD 57 (Dubuque)

Candidates:

  • Shannon Lundgren (R), incumbent
  • Nancy Fett (D)
  • Lucas Link (L)

HD 58 (Jones)

Candidates:

  • Andy McKean (R), incumbent
  • Joe Oclon (D)

HD 59 (Black Hawk)

Candidates:

  • Bob Kressig (D), incumbent

HD 60 (Black Hawk)

Candidates:

  • Walt Rogers (R), incumbent
  • Dave Williams (D), endorsed

HD 61 (Black Hawk)

Candidates:

  • Timi Brown-Powers (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 62 (Black Hawk)

Candidates:

  • Ras Smith (D), incumbent

HD 63 (Black Hawk)

Candidates:

  • Sandy Salmon (R), incumbent
  • Eric Stromberg (D)

HD 64 (Fayette)

Candidates:

  • Bruce Bearinger (D), incumbent

HD 65 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • George Olmsted (R)
  • Liz Bennett (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 66 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • Teresa Daubitz (R)
  • Art Staed (D), incumbent

HD 67 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • Ashley Hinson (R), incumbent
  • Eric Gjerde (D), endorsed

HD 68 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • Randy Ray (R)
  • Molly Donahue (D), endorsed

HD 69 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D), incumbent

HD 70 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • Tracy Ehlert (D), endorsed

HD 71 (Marshall)

Candidates:

  • James Perez (R)
  • Mark Smith (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 72 (Tama)

Candidates:

  • Dean Fischer (R), incumbent
  • Mindy Benson (D)

HD 73 (Cedar)

Candidates:

  • Bobby Kaufmann (R), incumbent
  • Jodi Clemens (D)

HD 74 (Johnson)

Candidates:

  • Dave Jacoby (D), incumbent

HD 75 (Benton)

Candidates:

  • Thomas Gerhold (R)
  • Paula Denison (D)
  • John George (L)

HD 76 (Poweshiek)

Candidates:

  • David Maxwell (R), incumbent
  • Ann Egley (D)

HD 77 (Johnson)

Candidates:

  • Amy Nielsen (D), incumbent

HD 78 (Washington)

Candidates:

  • Jarad Klein (R), incumbent
  • Kimberly Davis (D), endorsed

HD 79 (Mahaska)

Candidates:

  • Dustin Hite (R)
  • Samantha Keith (D)
  • Nicholas Ryan (L)

HD 80 (Appanoose)

Candidates:

  • Holly Brink (R)
  • Susan McDaniel (D)

HD 81 (Wapello)

Candidates:

  • Cherielynn Westrich (R)
  • Mary Gaskill (D), incumbent

HD 82 (Jefferson)

Candidates:

  • Phil Miller (D), incumbent

HD 83 (Lee)

Candidates:

  • Jeffrey Reichman (R)
  • Jeff Kurtz (D), endorsed

HD 84 (Henry)

Candidates:

  • Joe Mitchell (R)
  • Jason Moats (D)

HD 85 (Johnson)

Candidates:

  • Vicki Lensing (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 86 (Johnson)

Candidates:

  • Mary Mascher (D), incumbent

HD 87 (Des Moines)

Candidates:

  • Tim Woodwin (R)
  • Dennis Cohoon (D), incumbent

HD 88 (Louisa)

Candidates:

  • David Kerr (R), incumbent
  • Lanny Hillyard (D)

HD 89 (Scott)

Candidates:

  • Monica Kurth (D), incumbent

HD 90 (Scott)

Candidates:

  • Cindy Winckler (D), incumbent, endorsed

HD 91 (Muscatine)

Candidates:

  • Gary Carlson (R), incumbent
  • Laura Liegois (D), endorsed

HD 92 (Scott)

Candidates:

  • Ross Paustian (R), incumbent
  • Jean Simpson (D), endorsed

HD 93 (Scott)

Candidates:

  • Phyllis Thede (D), incumbent

HD 94 (Scott)

Candidates:

  • Gary Mohr (R), incumbent
  • Joan Marttila (D)

HD 95 (Linn)

Candidates:

  • Louie Zumbach (R), incumbent
  • Christian Andrews (D), endorsed

HD 96 (Jones)

Candidates:

  • Lee Hein (R), incumbent
  • Reenie Montgomery (D), endorsed

HD 97 (Clinton)

Candidates:

  • Norlin Mommsen (R), incumbent
  • Tim McClimon (D), endorsed
  • David Melchert (L)

HD 98 (Clinton)

Candidates:

  • Mary Wolfe (D), incumbent

HD 99 (Dubuque)

Candidates:

  • Pauline Chilton (R)
  • Lindsay James (D), endorsed

HD 100 (Dubuque)

Candidates:

  • Hank Linden (R)
  • Charles Isenhart (D), incumbent

Get Alerts

Get an email notification when we endorse a candidate in your area!

Thank you for joining the PP Action Network!

Online activists for Planned Parenthood Action Fund stay on top of the issues that matter and get involved with campaigns that advance and protect women's rights and health. We are so glad to have you with us and will be in touch soon via email. You can also get updates on your phone.

Text WIN to 22422 to get mobile alerts (Text/SMS) from our PP Action Mobile Network. You can text STOP to quit anytime. Data and standard message rates apply.