Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

2021 Legislative Scorecard

Nevada has long been a strongly pro-abortion rights and reproductive health care state, yet there are still many challenges to accessing those same rights that Nevadans vote to support time and time again. 

That's why PPVNV is changing its Legislative Scorecard process to more accurately reflect the ways in which our elected officials show up for reproductive rights once they're in office. Below you'll find A - F rankings of legislators based on all the ways they stood up for (or actively stood against) reproductive rights in the 81st Legislative Session. 

Scoring Criteria: 

Voting: Legislators can earn up to 5 points toward their score by voting yes on pro-reproductive health bills or voting against anti-reproductive health bills. 

Sponsor: Legislators can earn 3 to 5 points by sponsoring or co-sponsoring pro-reproductive health bills. 

Public Comment: Legislators can earn 1 to 3 points by speaking publicly about PPVNV's issues including floor speeches, media stories, and on social media. 

Advocacy: Legislators can earn 1 to 2 points by attending trainings hosted by PPVNV, or by attending any event hosted by any one of Planned Parenthood's affiliated organizations.

20161208_us_states
Nevada State Assembly

Daniele Monroe-Moreno (D)

Assembly District 1

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Heidi Kasama (R)

Assembly District 2

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD

Selena Torres (D)

Assembly District 3

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Richard McArthur (R)

Assembly District 4

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Brittney Miller (D)

Assembly District 5

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Shondra  Summers-Armstrong (D)

Assembly District 6

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Cameron 'C.H.' Miller (D)

Assembly District 7

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Jason Frierson (D)

Assembly District 8

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Steve Yeager (D)

Assembly District 9

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Rochelle Nguyen (D)

Assembly District 10

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Bea Duran (D)

Assembly District 11

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Susie Martinez (D)

Assembly District 12

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Tom Roberts (R)

Assembly District 13

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Maggie Carlton (D)

Assembly District 14

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Howard Watts (D)

Assembly District 15

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Cecilia Gonzalez (D)

Assembly District 16

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Clara Thomas (D)

Assembly District 17

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Venicia Considine (D)

Assembly District 18

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Annie Black (R)

Assembly District 19

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Dr. David Orentlicher (D)

Assembly District 20

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Elaine Marzola (D)

Assembly District 21

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Melissa Hardy (R)

Assembly District 22

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Glen Leavitt (R)

Assembly District 23

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Sarah Peters (D)

Assembly District 24

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Jill Tolles (D)

Assembly District 25

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Lisa Krasner (R)

Assembly District 26

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Teresa Benitez-Thompson (D)

Assembly District 27

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Edgar Flores (D)

Assembly District 28

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Lesley Cohen (D)

Assembly District 29

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Natha Anderson (D)

Assembly District 30

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Jill Dickman (R)

Assembly District 31

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Alexis Hansen (R)

Assembly District 32

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

John Ellison (R)

Assembly District 33

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod (D)

Assembly District 34

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Michelle Gorelow (D)

Assembly District 35

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Gregory Hafen (R)

Assembly District 36

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Andy Matthews (R)

Assembly District 37

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Robin Titus (R)

Assembly District 38

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Jim Wheeler (R)

Assembly District 39

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Philip 'P.K.' O'Neill (R)

Assembly District 40

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Sandra Jauregui (D)

Assembly District 41

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Alexander Assefa (D)

Assembly District 42

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD
Nevada State Senate
 

Patricia Spearman (D)

Senate District 1

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD

Moises 'Mo' Denis (D) 

Senate District 2

Rating: 

Their Record:

  • TBD
  • TBD

Chris Brooks (D)

Senate District 3

Rating: 

Their Record:

  • TBD
  • TBD

Dina Neal (D)

Senate District 4

Rating: 

Their Record:

  • TBD
  • TBD

Carrie Buck (R)

Senate District 5

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD

Nicole Cannizzaro (D)

Senate District 6

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD

Roberta Lange

Senate District 7

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD

Marilyn Dondero Loop (D)

Senate District 8

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Melanie Scheible (D)

Senate District 9

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Yvanna Cancela (D)

Senate District 10

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Dallas Harris (D)

Senate District 11

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Joe Hardy (R)

Senate District 12

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Julia Ratti (D)

Senate District 13

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Ira Hansen (R)

Senate District 14

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Heidi Seevers-Gansert (R)

Senate District 15

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Ben Kieckhefer (R)

Senate District 16

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

James Settelmeyer (R)

Senate District 17

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Scott Hammond (R)

Senate District 18

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Pete Goicoechea (R)

Senate District 19

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Keith Pickard (R)

Senate District 20

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

James Ohrenschall (D)

Senate District 21

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD
Nevada State Office Holders

Governor Steve Sisolak (D)

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD 
  • TBD

Lieutenant Governor Kate Marshall (D)

Rating: 

Their Record: 

  • TBD
  • TBD