Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Our endorsed candidates are committed to protecting and promoting reproductive freedom in North Carolina. They can be counted on to stand up to ensure access to birth control, medically-accurate sexual health education and safe, legal abortion.

 

* Indicates Incumbent

None

Roy Cooper*

Governor

None

Yvonne Holley

Lieutenant Governor

None

Josh Stein*

Attorney General

None

Elaine Marshall*

Secretary of State

None

Jenna Wadsworth

Commissioner of Agriculture

None

Ronnie Chatterji

Treasurer

None

Jessica Holmes

Commissioner for Labor

None

Jen Mangrum

Superintendent of Public Instruction

None

Donna Lake

Senate District 7
(Pitt)

None

Harper Peterson*

Senate District 9
(New Hanover)

None

Allen Wellons

Senate District 11
(Johnston, Nash)

None

Jay Chaudhuri*

Senate District 15
(Wake)

None

Wiley Nickel*

Senate District 16
(Wake)

None

Sam Searcy*

Senate District 17
(Wake)

None

Sarah Crawford

Senate District 18
(Wake)

None

Kirk DeViere*

Senate District 19
(Cumberland)

None

Natalie Murdock*

Senate District 20
(Durham)

None

Mike Woodard*

Senate District 22
(Durham,  Granville,  Person)

None

Valerie Foushee*

Senate District 23
(Chatham,  Orange)

None

JD Wooten

Senate District 24
(Alamance, Guilford)

None

Helen Probst Mills

Senate District 25
(Anson,  Moore,  Richmond,  Scotland)

None

Michael Garrett*

Senate District 27
(Guilford)

None

Gladys Robinson*

Senate District 28
(Guilford)

None

Terri LeGrand

Senate District 31
(Forsyth, Davie)

None

Paul Lowe*

Senate District 32
(Forsyth)

None

Jeff Jackson*

Senate District 37
(Mecklenburg)

None

Mujtaba Mohammed*

Senate District 38
(Mecklenburg)

None

DeAndrea Salvador

Senate District 39
(Mecklenburg)

None

Natasha Marcus*

Senate District 41
(Mecklenburg)

None

William Young

Senate District 43
(Gaston)

None

David Wheeler

Senate District 47
(Madison,  McDowell,  Mitchell,  Polk,  Rutherford,  Yancey)

None

Brian Caskey

Senate District 48
(Buncombe, Henderson)

None

Julie Mayfield

Senate District 49
(Buncombe)

None

Victoria Fox

Senate District 50
(Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon, Swain, Jackson, Haywood)

None

Emily Bunch Nicholson

House District 1
(Camden, Perquimans, Chowan, Bertie, Washington, Tyrrell)

None

Cindy DePorter

House District 2
(Person, Granville)

None

Kandie Smith*

House District 8
(Pitt)

None

Brian Farkas

House District 9
(Pitt)

None

Allison Dahle*

House District 11
(Wake)

None

Virginia Cox-Daughtery

House District 12
(Lenoir)

None

Buck Bayliff

House District 13
(Carteret, Jones)

None

Debbi Fintak

House District 16
(Pender)

None

Deb Butler*

House District 18
(Brunswick,  New Hanover)

None

Marcia Morgan

House District 19
(New Hanover, Brunswick)

None

Adam Ericson

House District 20
(New Hanover)

None

Marcia Morey*

House District 30
(Durham)

None

Zack Hawkins*

House District 31
(Durham)

None

Rosa Gill*

House District 33
(Wake)

None

Grier Martin*

House District 34
(Wake)

None

Terence Everitt*

House District 35
(Wake)

None

Julie Von Haefen*

House District 36
(Wake)

None

Sydney Batch*

House District 37
(Wake)

None

Darren Jackson*

House District 39
(Wake)

None

Joe John*

House District 40
(Wake)

None

Marvin Lucas*

House District 42
(Cumberland)

None

Kim Hardy

House District 43
(Cumberland)

None

Frances Jackson

House District 45
(Cumberland)

None

Cynthia Ball*

House District 49
(Wake)

None

Graig Meyer*

House District 50
(Caswell,  Orange)

None

Jason Cain

House District 51
(Harnett, Lee)

None

Lowell Simon

House District 52
(Moore)

None

Robert Reives*

House District 54
(Chatham,  Durham)

None

Verla Insko*

House District 56
(Orange)

None

Ashton Clemmons*

House District 57
(Guilford)

None

Nicole Quick

House District 59
(Guilford)

None

Cecil Brockman*

House District 60
(Guilford)

None

Pricey Harrison*

House District 61
(Guilford)

None

Brandon Gray

House District 62
(Guilford)

None

Ricky Hurtado

House District 63
(Alamance)

None

Eric Henry

House District 64
(Alamance)

None

Pam De Maria

House District 69
(Union)

None

Evelyn Terry*

House District 71
(Forsyth)

None

Dan Besse

House District 74
(Forsyth)

None

Elisabeth Motsinger

House District 75
(Forsyth)

None

Aimy Steele

House District 82
(Cabarrus)

None

Gail Young

House District 83
(Cabarrus)

None

Mary Belk*

House District 88
(Mecklenburg)

None

Christy Clark*

House District 98
(Mecklenburg)

None

John Autry*

House District 100
(Mecklenburg)

None

Carolyn Logan*

House District 101
(Mecklenburg)

None

Becky Carney*

House District 102
(Mecklenburg)

None

Rachel Hunt*

House District 103
(Mecklenburg)

None

Brandon Lofton*

House District 104
(Mecklenburg)

None

Wesley Harris*

House District 105
(Mecklenburg)

None

Carla Cunningham*

House District 106
(Mecklenburg)

None

Susan Fisher*

House District 114
(Buncombe)

None

Brian Turner*

House District 116
(Buncombe)

Additional endorsements will be added on a rolling basis throughout the 2020 election cycle.