ROE Act Champions
These candidates have shown extraordinary commitment to passing the ROE Act during the 2019-2020 legislative session.
State House
Representative James Arciero, 2nd Middlesex District
Representative Ruth Balser, 12th Middlesex District
Representative Christine Barber, 34th Middlesex District
Representative Natalie Blais, 1st Franklin District
Representative Dan Cahill, 10th Essex District
Representative Peter Capano, 11th Essex District
Representative Michelle Ciccolo, 15th Middlesex District
Representative Mike Connolly, 26th Middlesex District
Representative Michael Day, 31st Middlesex District
Representative Marjorie Decker, 25th Middlesex District
Representative Mindy Domb, 3rd Hampshire District
Representative Dan Donahue, 16th Worcester District
Representative Michelle DuBois, 10th Plymouth District
Representative Carolyn Dykema, 8th Middlesex District
Representative Lori Ehrlich, 8th Essex District
Representative Nika Elugardo, 15th Suffolk District
Representative Dylan Fernandes, Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket District
Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante, 5th Essex District
Representative Sean Garballey, 23rd Middlesex District
Representative Denise Garlick, 13th Norfolk District
Representative Carmine Gentile, 13th Middlesex District
Representative Ken Gordon, 21st Middlesex District
Representative Tami Gouveia, 14th Middlesex District
Representative Danielle Gregoire, 4th Middlesex District
Representative Patricia Haddad, 5th Bristol District
Representative James Hawkins, 2nd Bristol District
Representative Christopher Hendricks, 11th Bristol District
Representative Natalie Higgins, 4th Worcester District
Representative Kate Hogan, 3rd Middlesex District
Representative Kevin Honan, 17th Suffolk District
Representative Patrick Kearney, 4th Plymouth District
Representative Kay Khan, 11th Middlesex District
Representative Mary Keefe, 15th Worcester District
Representative John Lawn, 10th Middlesex District
Representative David LeBoeuf, 17th Worcester District
Representative Jack Lewis, 7th Middlesex District
Representative David Linsky, 5th Middlesex District
Representative Kate Lipper-Garabedian 32nd Middlesex District
Representative Jay Livingstone, 8th Suffolk District
Representative Adrian Madaro, 1st Suffolk District
Representative John Mahoney, 13th Worcester District
Representative Liz Malia, 11th Suffolk District
Representative Paul Mark, 2nd Berkshire District
Representative Joan Meschino, 3rd Plymouth District
Representative Aaron Michlewitz, 3rd Suffolk District
Representative Christina Minicucci, 14th Essex District
Representative Liz Miranda, 5th Suffolk District
Representative Michael Moran, 18th Suffolk District
Representative Frank Moran, 17th Essex District
Representative Tram Nguyen, 18th Essex District
Representative James O'Day, 14th Worcester District
Representative Sarah Peake, 4th Barnstable District
Representative Alice Peisch, 14th Norfolk District
Representative Smitty Pignatelli, 4th Berkshire District
Representative Maria Robinson, 6th Middlesex District
Representative Dave Rogers, 24th Middlesex District
Representative Dan Ryan, 2nd Suffolk District
Representative Lindsay Sabadosa, 1st Hampshire District
Representative Jon Santiago, 9th Suffolk District
Representative Danillo Sena, 37th Middlesex District
Representative Tom Stanley, 9th Middlesex District
Representative Chynah Tyler, 7th Suffolk District
Representative Steve Ultrino, 33rd Middlesex District
Representative Andy Vargas, 3rd Essex District
Representative Tommy Vitolo, 15th Norfolk District
State Senate
Senator Michael Barrett, Third Middlesex District
Senator Joe Boncore, First Suffolk and Middlesex District
Senator Will Brownsberger, 2nd Suffolk and Middlesex District
Senator Harriette Chandler, First Worcester District
Senator Jo Comerford, Hampshire Franklin and Worcester District
Senator Cynthia Stone Creem, First Middlesex and Norfolk District
Senator Brendan Crighton, Third Essex District
Senator Julian Cyr, Cape and Islands District
Senator Sal DiDomenico, Middlesex and Suffolk District
Senator Jamie Eldridge, Middlesex & Worcester District
Senator Paul Feeney, Bristol and Norfolk District
Senator Barry Finegold, 2nd Essex and Middlesex
Senator Cindy Friedman, Fourth Middlesex District
Senator Adam Hinds, Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden District
Senator Patricia Jehlen, 2nd Middlesex District
Senator Eric Lesser, First Hampden and Hampshire District
Senator Jason Lewis, Fifth Middlesex District
Senator Joan Lovely, Second Essex District
Senator Michael Moore, Second Worcester District
Senator Susan Moran, Plymouth and Barnstable District
Senator Becca Rausch, Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District
More Endorsements
Senator Sonia Chang-Diaz, 2nd Suffolk District
Challengers and Newcomers
House of Representatives
Deb Busser, 1st Middlesex District
Rob Consalvo, 14th Suffolk District
Patricia Duffy, 5th Hampden District
Christina Eckert, 2nd Essex District
Teresa English, 22nd Middlesex District
Matthew Garlo, 4th Hampden District
Sally Kerans, 13th Essex District
Meghan Kilcoyne, 12th Worcester District
Michael Kushmerek, 3rd Worcester District
Brandy Fluker Oakley, 12th Suffolk District
Steve Owens, 29th Middlesex District
Ted Phillips, 8th Norfolk District
Orlando Ramos, 9th Hampden District
Erika Uyterhoeven, 27th Middlesex District
State Senate
Christine Crean, Worcester & Norfolk District
John Cronin, Worcester & Middlesex District
Adam Gomez, Sr., Hampden District
Jarred Rose, Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth District
Meg Wheeler, Plymouth & Norfolk District
Take Action
VolunteerWATCH: Massachusetts needs the ROE Act.
WATCH: Massachusetts needs the ROE Act.
Storyteller Kate C. and Dr. Luu Ireland explain just why barriers to abortion cannot stand.