Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Colorado Election

Election Day: November 3, 2020

Voting Registration Deadline: October 26, 2020 (registrations after October, 26 must be completed in person at a polling place)

Voter ID Required? Yes

2020 Colorado Endorsements

For years, anti-abortion politicians have worked to undermine our rights and our access to health care. But in 2018 and 2019, Coloradans elected reproductive health champions, and rejected false and debunked attacks from anti-abortion politicians — and in 2020, we’ll do it again.

We are proud to endorse an incredible group of candidates who will fight for our health and rights at the Capitol, and will work to keep abortion care between a patient and their provider, without political interference. 

Endorsed House Candidates 

  • Susan Lontine, House District 1

  • Alec Garnett, House District 2

  • Meg Froelich, House District 3

  • Serena Gonzales–Gutierrez, House District  4

  • Alex Valdez, House District  5

  • Steven Woodrow, House District 6

  • Jen Bacon, House District  7

  • Leslie Herod, House District 8

  • Emily Sirota, House District 9

  • Edie Hooton, House District 10

  • Karen McCormick, House District 11

  • Tracey Bernett, House District 12

  • Judith Amabile, House District 13

  • Marc Synder, House District 18

  • Mary Parker, House District 22

  • Chris Kennedy, House District 23

  • Monica Duran, House District 24

  • Lisa Cutter, House District 25

  • Dylan Roberts, House District 26

  • Brianna Titone, House District 27

  • Kerry Tipper, House District 28

  • Lindsey Daugherty, House District 29

  • Dafna Michaelson Jenet, House District 30

  • Yadira Caraveo, House District 31

  • Adrienne Benavidez, House District 32

  • Matt Gray, House District 33

  • Kyle Mullica, House District 34

  • Shannon Bird, House District 35

  • Mike Weissman, House District 36

  • Tom Sullivan, House District 37

  • David Ortiz, House District 38

  • Naquetta Ricks, House District 40

  • Iman Jodeh, House District 41

  • Dominique Jackson, House District 42

  • Jennifer Mitkowski, House District 43

  • Daneya Esgar, House District 46

  • Bri Buentello, House District 47

  • Mary Young, House District 50

  • Cathy Kipp, House District 52

  • Jeni Arndt, House District 53

  • Barbara McLachlan, House District 59

  • Julie McCluskie, House District 61

Endorsed Senate Candidates

  • Karl Hanlon, Senate District 8
  • Joann Ginal, Senate District 14
  • Sonya Jaquez Lewis, Senate District 17
  • Steve Fenberg, Senate District 18
  • Rachel Zenzinger, Senate District 19
  • Dominick Moreno, Senate District 21
  • Paula Dickerson, Senate District 25
  • Jeff Bridges, Senate District 26
  • Chris Kolker, Senate District 27
  • Janet Buckner, Senate District 28
  • Rhonda Fields, Senate District 29
  • Chris Hansen, Senate District 31
  • James Coleman, Senate District 33

Endorsed CU Regent Candidates

  • Callie Rennison, District 2
  • Ilana Spiegel, District 6

State Board of Education Candidates

  • Lisa Escãrcega, District 1
  • Karla Esser, District 7