Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

2022 Election Wins

The results of the 2022 midterm elections are a win for abortion rights in the Ocean State!

With 60 Planned Parenthood Votes! Rhode Island PAC-endorsed candidates elected, these victories are a critical step towards finally passing the Equality in Abortion Coverage Act (EACA) next year to eliminate existing abortion bans and add coverage for abortion in Rhode Island’s Medicaid program.

Congratulations to the 2022 PPV!RI PAC-Endorsed General Election Winners:

General Officers

Governor                              Dan McKee* 
Lieutenant Governor          Sabina Matos*  
Secretary of State                Gregg Amore
Attorney General                 Peter Neronha* 
General Treasurer                James Diossa

Senate

Sam Zurier* (District 3)
Samuel Bell* (District 5)
Tiara Mack* (District 6)
Sandra Cano* (District 8)
Linda Ujifusa (District 11)
Dawn Euer* (District 13)
Valarie Lawson* (District 14)
Meghan Kallman* (District 15)
Jonathon Acosta* (District 16)
Ryan Pearson* (District 19)
Melissa Murray* (District 24)
Joshua Miller* (District 28)
Mark McKenney (District 30)
Matthew LaMountain (District 31)
Pamela Lauria (District 32)
Bridget Valverde* (District 35)
Alana DiMario* (District 36)
V. Susan Sosnowski* (District 37)
Victoria Gu (District 38)
 

House of Representatives

Edith H. Ajello* (District 1)
Christopher Blazejewski* (District 2)
Rebecca Kislak* (District 4)
David Morales* (District 7) 
John J. Lombardi* (District 8)
Jose F. Batista* (District 12)
Brandon Potter* (District 16)
Arthur Handy* (District 18)
Joseph M. McNamara* (District 19)
David A. Bennett* (District 20)
K. Joseph Shekarchi* (District 23)
Evan P. Shanley* (District 24)
Justine Caldwell* (District 30)
Julie A. Casimiro* (District 31)
Robert Craven* (District 32)
Carol Hagan McEntee* (District 33)
Teresa A. Tanzi* (District 34)
Kathleen A. Fogarty* (District 35)
Megan Cotter (District 39) **pending final mail ballot count
Joshua J. Giraldo* (District 56)
Brandon Voas (District 57)
Karen Alzate* (District 60)
Leonela Felix* (District 61)
Mary Duffy Messier* (District 62)
Katherine S. Kazarian* (District 63)
Brianna Henries* (District 64)
Matthew Dawson (District 65)
Jennifer Boylan (District 66)
Jason Knight* (District 67)
June Speakman* (District 68)
Susan R. Donovan* (District 69)
John G. Edwards* (District 70)
Michelle E. McGaw* (District 71)
Terri Cortvriend* (District 72)
Marvin L. Abney* (District 73)
Lauren H. Carson* (District 75)

* : incumbent

For questions about endorsements, please contact [email protected]

Don't Know Your District?

Use this lookup tool to find your state Senate and House districts.

Find My District