Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

New York City Candidate Endorsements & Rankings

See below for Planned Parenthood of Greater New York Votes PAC's candidate endorsements and rankings for races in the boroughs of New York City. 

Note: Endorsements and rankings will be released on a rolling basis.

  

Mayor

Rank 1 - Kathryn Garcia

Rank 2 - Scott Stringer

Rank 3 - Maya Wiley

Rank 4 - Ray McGuire

Comptroller

Rank 1 - Brad Lander 

Rank 2 - Corey Johnson 

Rank 3 - Brian Benjamin 

Public Advocate

Jumaane Williams

Bronx

City Council

District 11:

Mino Lora

District 12:

Kevin Riley 

District 13:

Marjorie Velázquez 

District 14:

Rank 1 - Pierina Sanchez 

Rank 2 - Aldolfo Abreau 

District 15:

Ischia Bravo

District 16: 

Rank 1 - Althea Stevens 

Rank 2 - Yves Fillius 

District 18: 

Amanda Farias 
 

Borough President 

Vanessa Gibson

Brooklyn

City Council 

District 34:

Jennifer Gutierrez 

District 35:

Crystal Hudson 

District 37:

Sandy Nurse 

District 38:

Alexa Avilés 

District 39:

Rank 1 - Shahana Hanif 

Rank 2 - Brandon West 

District 40:

Rank 1 - Josue Pierre 

Rank 2 - Kenya Handy Hillard 

District 41: 

Alicka Ampry-Samuel 

District 43:

Justin Brannan 

District 45:

Farah Louis 

District 46:

Shirley Paul 
 

Borough President

Rank 1 - Jo Anne Simon 

Rank 2 - Robert Cornegy 

Rank 3 - Antonio Reynoso 

Queens

City Council 

District 19:

Austin Shafran 

District 20:

Sandra Ung

District 21:

Francisco Moya 

District 22:

Rank 1 - Tiffany Caban 

Rank 2 - Evie Hantzopolous 

District 23:

Jaslin Kaur

District 24:

James Gennaro 

District 25:

Rank 1 - Shekar Krishnan 

Rank 2 - Carolyn Tran 

District 26:

Amit Singh Bagga 

District 28:

Adrienne Adams 

District 29:

Lynn Schulman 

District 30:

Juan Ardila 

District 31:

Selvena Brooks-Powers 


Borough President 

Donovan Richards

Manhattan

City Council

District 1:

Rank 1 - Gigi Li 

Rank 2 - Chris Marte 

Rank 3 - Jenny Low 

District 2:

Carlina Rivera 

District 3:

Erik Bottcher 

District 4:

Keith Powers 

District 6:

Gale Brewer 

District 7:

Rank 1 - Stacy Lynch 

Rank 2 - Maria Ordoñez 

Rank 3 - Shaun Abreu 

Rank 4 - Marti Cummings 

District 8:

Diana Ayala 

District 10:

Rank 1 - Carmen N. De La Rosa 

Rank 2 - Johanna Garcia 
 

Borough President

Rank 1 - Mark Levine 

Rank 2 - Brad Hoylman 
 

District Attorney 

Alvin Bragg

 

Staten Island

City Council 

District 49:

Rank 1 - Ranti Ogunleye 

Rank 2 - Amoy Barnes

HOW TO VOTE 

Register to Vote

Register to vote by May 28, 2021 in order to vote in the June primary.

Register Now A right arrow in a circle

Vote Absentee

Apply for an absentee ballot by June 15, 2021. If you receive an absentee ballot, postmark it by June 22, 2021 or drop it off at a location near you.

Learn More A right arrow in a circle
Checkbox_black

Vote Early or In Person

Vote early or in person on June 22, 2021.

Find Your Poll Site A right arrow in a circle