Go to Content Go to Navigation Go to Navigation Go to Site Search Homepage

Ratings

PPESA’s online Reproductive Health Care scorecard educates voters about candidates’ positions on issues affecting the reproductive health and rights of New Yorkers. 

PPESA bases our scorecard on our Reproductive Health Questionnaire, interview, public statements, and public voting record.

Ratings will be released on a rolling basis.

Reproductive Health Care Scorecard

Governor
Andrew Cuomo: 100%
Cynthia Nixon: 100%
Marcus Molinaro: No Response
Larry Sharpe: No Response

Lieutenant Governor
Kathy Hochul: 100%
Jumaane Williams: 80%
Julie Killian: No Response
Andrew Hollister: No Response

Comptroller
Tom DiNapoli: 100%

Attorney General 
Letitia "Tish" James: 100%
Zephyr Teachout: 100%
Keith Wofford: No Response 

Assembly

District 1: Assemblymember Fred Thiele, Jr. 100%

District 1: Patrick O'Connor No Response

District 2: Assemblymember Anthony Palumbo 0%

District 3: Clyde E. Parker No Response

District 3: Joseph P. De Stefano No Response

District 4: Assemblymember Steve Englebright 100%

District 5: Assemblymember Dough Smith No Record

District 6: Assemblymember Phil Ramos 100%

District 7: Assemblymember Andrew Garbino 0%

District 7: Thomas Murray 100%

District 8: Assemblymember Michael Fitzpatrick 0%

District 9: Assemblymember Christine Pellegrino 100%

District 9: Mike Lipetri No Response

District 10: Assemblymember Steve Stern 100%

District 10: Jeremy Williams No Response

District 11: Assemblymember Kimberly Jean-Pierre 100%

District 11: Kevin Sabella No Response

District 12: Assemblymember Andrew Raia 0%

District 12: Michael A. Marcantonio No Response

District 13: Assemblymember Charles Lavine 100%

District 13: Andrew Monteleone No Response

District 14: Assemblymember David McDonough 0%

District 14: Michael Reid 100%

District 15: Assemblymember Michael Montesano 13%

District 15: Alan Foley 100%

District 16: Assemblymember Anthony D’Urso 100%

District 16: Byron A. Divins Jr. No Response

District 17: Assemblymember John Mikulin No Record

District 17: Jim Coll No Response

District 17: Kimberly Snow No Response

District 18: Assemblymember Earlene Hooper 100%

District 18: Taylor R. Raynor 100%

District 18: James Lamarre No Response

District 19: Assemblymember Edward Ra 0%

District 19: Billy Carr 100%

District 20: Assemblymember Melissa Miller 33%

District 21: Assemblymember Brian Curran 0%

District 21: Judy Griffin 100%

District 21: Juan Vides No Response

District 21: Jack Vobis No Response

District 22: Assemblymember Michaelle Solages 100%

District 22: Gonald Moncion No Response

District 23: Assemblymember Stacey Pheffer Amato 100%

District 24: Assemblymember David Weprin 100%

District 25: Assemblymember Nily Rozic 100%

District 26: Assemblymember Edward Braunstein 100%

District 26: David L. Bressler No Response

District 27: Assemblymember Daniel Rosenthal 86%

District 28: Assemblymember Andrew Hevesi 100%

District 28: Danniel S. Maio No Response

District 28: Michael A. Arcati No Response

District 29: Assemblymember Alicia Hyndman 100%

District 30: Assemblymember Brian Barnwell 38%

District 30: Melissa Sklarz 100%

District 31:  Assemblymember Michele Titus 100%

District 32: Assemblymember Vivian Cook 100%

District 33: Assemblymember Clyde Vanel 100%

District 33: Lalita Etwaroo No Response

District 34: Assemblymember Michael DenDekker 100%

District 35: Assemblymember Jeffrion Aubry 100%

District 35: Talea E. Wufka No Response

District 36: Assemblymember Aravella Simotas 100%

District 37:  Assemblymember Cathy Nolan 100%

District 38: Assemblymember Michael Miller 50%

District 39: Assemblymember Aridia "Ari" Espinal 100%

District 39: Catalina Cruz 100%

District 40: Assemblymember Ron Kim 100%

District 40: John Scandalios No Response

District 41:  Assemblymember Helene Weinstein 100%

District 42: Assemblymember Rodneyse Bichotte 100%

District 42: Anthony Beckford 100%

District 43: Assemblymember Diana Richardson 100%

District 44: Assemblymember Robert Carroll 100%

District 45: Assemblymember Steven Cymbrowtiz 100%

District 46: Mathylde Frontus 100%

District 46: Christopher M. McCreight No Response

District 46: Ethan Lustig-Elgrably No Response

District 46: Steven Saperstein No Response

District 47: Assemblymember William Colton 63%

District 48: Simcha Eichenstein No Response

District 49: Assemblymember Peter Abbate 86%

District 50: Assemblymember Joseph Lentol 100%

District 51: Assemblymember Felix Ortiz 100%

District 52:  Assemblymember Jo Anne Simon 100%

District 53: Assemblymember Maritza Davila 100%

District 53: Humberto Soto No Response

District 54: Assemblymember Erik Martin Dilan 100%

District 54: Cyril F. Joseph No Response

District 55: Assemblymember Latrice Walker 100%

District 56: Assemblymember Tremaine Wright 100%

District 57: Assemblymember Walter Mosley 100%

District 58: Assemblymember Nick Perry 100%

District 59: Assemblymember Jaime Williams 100%

District 60: Assemblymember Charles Barron 100%

District 61: Patricia Kane 100%

District 61: Charles D. Fall 100%

District 61: Bobby D. Olisa No Response

District 62: Ashley F. Zanatta No Response

District 62: Michael W. Reilly Jr. No Response

District 62: Glenn A. Yost No Response

District 63: Assemblymember Michael Cusick 50%

District 64: Assemblymember Nicole Malliotakis 25%

District 64: Adam Baumel 100%

District 65: Assemblymember Yuh-Line Niou 100%

District 66:  Assemblymember Deborah Glick 100%

District 67:  Assemblymember Linda Rosenthal 100%

District 68: Assemblymember Robert Rodriguez 100%

District 69:  Assemblymember Daniel O'Donnel 100%

District 70: Assemblymember Inez Dickens 100%

District 71: Assemblymember Al Taylor 75%

District 71: Guillermo Perez No Response

District 71: Luis Tejada No Response

District 72: Assemblymember Carmen De La Rosa 100%

District 72: Yomaris Smith No Response

District 72: Ronny Goodman No Response

District 72: Sosa A. Jimenez No Response

District 73: Assemblymember Dan Quart 100%

District 73: Jeffrey Ascherman No Response

District 74: Assemblymember Harvey Epstein 100%

District 74: Akshay Vaishampayan No Response

District 75:  Assemblymember Richard Gottfried 100%

District 76: Assemblymember Rebecca Seawright 100%

District 77: Assemblymember Latoya Joyner 100%

District 78: Assemblymember Jose Rivera 100%

District 79: Assemblymember Michael Blake 100%

District 80: Assemblymember Nathalia Fernandez No Record

District 81: Assemblymember Jeffery Dinowitz 100%

District 82: Assemblymember Michael Benedetto 100%

District 83: Assembly Speaker Carl Heastie 100%

District 84: Assemblymember Carmen Arroyo 100%

District 85: Assemblymember Marcos Crespo 57%

District 86: Assemblymember Victor Pichardo 100%

District 87: Karines Reyes 100%

District 87: Farah Despeignes 100%

District 88:  Assemblymember Amy Paulin 100%

District 89: Assemblymember Gary Pretlow 100%

District 90: Anthony Nicodemo 100%

District 90: Nader Sayeg No Repsonse

District 90: Vincent Morrone No Response

District 91: Assemblymember Steven Otis 100%

District 92: Assemblymember Thomas Abinanti 100%

District 93:  Assemblymember David Buchwald 100%

District 94: Assemblymember Kevin Byrne 0%

District 94: Vedat Gashi No Response

District 95: Assemblymember Sandy Galef 100%

District 95: Lawrence Chiulli No Response

District 96: Assemblymember Kenneth Zebrowski 100%

District 97:  Assemblymember Ellen Jaffee 100%

District 97: Rosario Presti No Response

District 98: Assemblymember Karl Brabenec 0%

District 98: Scott Martens No Response

District 99: Matthew A. Rettig 100%

District 99: Brett A. Broge No Response

District 99: Colin J. Schmitt No Response

District 100: Assemblymember Aileen Gunther 100%

District 101: Assemblymember Brian Miller 0%

District 101: Chad McEvoy 100%

District 102: Assemblymember Chris Tague No Record

District 102:  Aidan O'Connor 100%

District 103:  Assemblymember Kevin Cahill 100%

District 104: Jonathan Jacobson 100%

District 104: Kevindaryan Lujan 100%

District 104: Jodi McCredo 100%

District 104: Raph Coates No Response

District 105: Assemblymember Kieran Lalor 0%

District 105: Laurette Giardino 100%

District 105: Joseph Torress No Response

District 106:  Assemblymember Didi Barrett 100%

District 106: William Truitt No Response

District 107: Assemblymember Jacob Ashby No Record

District 107: Tistrya Houghtling 100%

District 108:  Assemblymember John McDonald 100%

District 109:  Assemblymember Patricia Fahy 100%

District 110:  Assemblymember Phil Steck 100%

District 110: Christopher J. Carey No Response

District 111: Assemblymember Angelo Santabarbara 100%

District 111: Brian McGarry No Response

District 112: Assemblymember Mary Beth Walsh 0%

District 113: Assemblymember Carrie Woerner 100%

District 113: Morgan Zegers No Response

District 114: Assemblymember Dan Stec 0%

District 115: Assemblymember D. Billy Jones 100%

District 116:  Assemblymember Addie Jenne 100%

District 116: Mark C. Walczyk No Response

District 117: Assemblymember Ken Blankenbush 0%

District 118: Keith Rubino No Response

District 118: Robert Smullen No Response

District 118: Patrick Vincent No Response

District 119: Christopher Salatino 100%

District 119: Dennis Bernard Bova Jr. No Response

District 119: Marianne Buttenschon No Response

District 119: Frederick Nichols No Response

District 120: Assemblymember William Barclay 0%

District 120: Gail Tosh No Response

District 121: Assemblymember William Magee 100%

District 121: John Salka No Response

District 121: Daniel Butterman No Response

DIstrict 122:  Assemblymember Clifford Crouch 100%

District 122: Nick Libous No Response

District 123:  Assemblymember Donna Lupardo 100%

District 124: Assemblymember Christopher Friend 0%

District 124: Bill Batrowny No Response

District 125:  Assemblymember Barbara Lifton 100%

District 126: Assemblymember Gary Finch 0%

District 126: Keith Batman No Response

District 127: Assemblymember Al Stirpe 100%

District 128: Assemblymember Pamela Hunter 100%

District 129: Assemblymember William Magnarelli 100%

District 130: Brian Manktelow No Response

District 130: Christopher Comegys No Response

District 131: Assemblymember Brian Kolb 0%

District 132: Assemblymember Phil Palmensano 0%

District 133: Assemblymember Philip Errigo 13%

District 133: Barbara Baer No Response

District 133: Majorie Byrnes No Response

District 134: Assemblymember Peter Lawrence 0%

District 135: Assemblymember Mark Johns 38%

District 135: Andrew Glade Gilchrist No Response

District 136: Jamie Romeo 100%

District 136: Robin Reynolds Wilt No Response

District 137: Assemblymember David Gantt 100%

District 138:  Assemblymember Harry Bronson 100%

District 139: Assemblymember Stephen Hawley 0%

District 140: Assemblymember Robin Schimminger 0%

District 141:  Assemblymember Crystal Peoples-Stokes 100%

District 142: Assemblymember Erik Bohen No Record

District 143: Assemblymember Monica Wallace 100%

District 143: Daniel Centinello No Response

District 144: Assemblymember Michael Norris 0%

District 144: Joseph DiPasquale No Response

District 145: Assemblymember Angelo Morinello 0%

District 146: Assemblymember Raymond Walter 0%

District 146: Karen McMahon 100%

District 147: Assemblymember David DiPietro 0%

District 147: Luke Wochensky No Response

District 148: Assemblymember Joseph Giglio 0%

District 149: Assemblymember Sean Ryan 100%

District 150: Assemblymember Andrew Goodell 0%

District 150: Judy Einach No Response

Senate

District 1: Senator Kenneth LaValle 0%

District 1: Gregory- John Fischer 100%

District 2: Senator John Flanagan 0%

District 2: Kathleen Cleary 100%

District 3: Dean Murray 0%

District 3: Monica Martinez No Response

District 4: Senator Philip Boyle 0%

District 4: Lou D'Amaro 100%

District 5: Senator Carl Marcellino 0%

District 5: James Gaughran 100%

District 6: Senator Kemp Hannon 0%

District 6: Kevin Thomas 100%

District 6: Andrew Grover No Response

District 7: Senator Elaine Phillips 0%

District 7: Anna Kaplan 100%

District 8: Senator John Brooks 100%

District 8: Carol Gordon No Response

District 8: Jeffrey Pravato No Response

District 9: Senator Todd Kaminsky 100%

District 9: Francis X. Becker Jr No Response

District 10: Senator James Sanders 100%

District 11: Senator Tony Avella 90%

District 11: John Liu 100%

District 11: Simon H. Minching No Response

District 11: Vickie Paladino No Response

District 12: Senator Michael Gianaris 100%

District 13: Senator Jose Peralta 90%

District 13: Jessica Ramos 100%

District 14: Senator Leroy Comrie 100%

District 15: Senator Joseph Addabbo 100%

District 15: Slawomir W. Platta No Response

District 15: Thomas P. Sullivan No Response

District 16: Senator Toby Stavisky 100%

District 17: Senator Simcha Felder 0%

District 17: Blake Morris No Response

District 18: Senator Martin Malave Dilan 100%

District 18: Julia Salazar 90%

District 19: Senator Roxanne Persaud 100%

District 20: Senator Jesse Hamilton 85%

District 20: Zellnor Myrie 100%

District 21: Senator Kevin Parker 100%

District 22: Senator Martin Golden 0%

District 22: Ross Barkan 100%

District 22: Andrew Goudnardes 100%

District 23: Senator Diane Savino 90%

District 23: Jasmine L. Robinson 100%

District 23: Brandon P. Stradford No Response

District 23: David Krainert No Response

District 24: Senator Andrew Lanza 0%

District 25: Senator Velmanette Montgomery 100%

District 26: Senator Brian Kavanaugh 100%

District 26: Anthony Arias No Response

District 27: Senator Brad Hoylman 100%

District 28: Senator Liz Krueger 100%

District 28: Peter Holmberg No Response

District 29: Senator Jose Serrano 100%

District 30: Senator Brian Benjamin 100%

District 30: Lashawn Henry No Response

District 31: Senator Marisol Alcantara 90%

District 31: Robert Jackson 100%

District 32: Senator Luis Sepulveda 100%

District 32: Patrick Delices No Response

District 32: Pamela Stewart-Martinez No Response

District 33: Senator Gustavo Rivera 100%

District 34: Senator Jeff Klein 90%

District 34: Alessandra Biaggi 100%

District 34: Richard A. Ribustello No Response

District 34: Elizabeth A. English No Response

District 35: Senator Andrea Stewart-Cousins 100%

District 35: Virginia Perez No Response

District 36: Senator Jamaal Bailey 100%

District 37: Senator Shelley Mayer 100%

District 38: Senator David Carlucci 90%

District 38: Julie Goldberg 100%

District 38: C. Scott Vanderhoef No Response

District 39: AssemblymemberJames Skoufis 100%

District 39: Tom Basile No Response

District 40: Senator Terrence Murphy 0%

District 40: Peter Harckham 100%

District 40: Robert Kesten 100%

District 41: Senator Sue Serino 0%

District 41: Karen Smythe 100%

District 42: Annie Rabbitt 0%

District 42: Jen Metzger 100%

District 43: Daphne Jordan No Response

District 43: Aaron Gladd 100%

District 44: Senator Neil Breslin 100%

District 44: Christopher Davis No Response

District 45: Senator Elizabeth Little 0%

District 45: Emily Martz 100%

District 45: Stephen Matthew Ruzbacki No Response

District 46: Senator George Amedore 0%

District 46: Pat Strong 100%

District 47: Senator Joseph Griffo 0%

District 48: Senator Patty Ritchie 0%

District 49: Senator James Tedisco 0%

District 49: Michelle Lynne Ostrelich 100%

District 50: Frederick Guy No Response

District 50: Robert Antonacci II No Response

District 50: John William Mannion 100%

District 51: Senator James Seward 0%

District 51: Joyce St. George No Response

District 52: Senator Fred Akshar 0%

District 53: Senator David Valesky 90%

District 53: Janet Berl Burman No Response

District 53: Rachel May 100%

District 54: Senator Pamela Helming 0%

District 55: Senator Richard Funke 0%

District 55: Jen Lunsford 100%

District 56: Senator Joe Robach 0%

District 56: Jeremey Cooney 100%

District 57: Senator Catherine Young 0%

District 58: Senator Tom O’Mara 0%

District 58: Amanda Kirchgessner No Response

District 58: Michael Lausell No Response

District 59: Senator Patrick Gallivan 0%

District 60: Senator Chris Jacobs 0%

District 60: Carima El-Behairy 100%

District 61: Senator Michael Ranzenhofer 0%

District 61: Joan Elizabeth Seamans 100%

District 62: Senator Robert Ortt 0%

District 63: Senator Tim Kennedy 100%

District 63: Shaquara Zachery No Response